21
Wed, Nov
0 New Articles

Business Ethics 2016 - QUIZ & ANSWERS (7) - Cyber Law and Cyber Crimes

Business Ethics 2016

BUSINESS ETHICS 2016

Case study guides and test bank and answer keys (2016)

The Legal Environment of Business and Online Commerce, 8e (Cheeseman)

 

 

 

The Legal Environment of Business and Online Commerce, 8e (Cheeseman)

Chapter 7   Cyber Law and Cyber Crimes

 

1) A collection of criminal statutes is referred to as a ________.

  1. A) bill
  2. B) constitution
  3. C) penal code
  4. D) charter

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.1 List and describe the essential elements of a crime.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

2) ________ include environmental laws, securities laws, and antitrust laws that provide for criminal violations and penalties.

  1. A) Constitutions
  2. B) Regulatory statutes
  3. C) Resolutions
  4. D) Charters

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.1 List and describe the essential elements of a crime.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

 

3) Who is the plaintiff in a criminal lawsuit?

  1. A) the government
  2. B) the respondent
  3. C) a private party
  4. D) the victim

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.1 List and describe the essential elements of a crime.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

 

4) In the United States, what recourse does an accused person have if he cannot afford a private defense attorney?

  1. A) He will have to spend his time in jail until he can collect enough money to afford one.
  2. B) A public defender will be appointed to the accused by the government for a nominal fee.
  3. C) He will have to defend himself when the trial starts.
  4. D) The government will provide an attorney for the accused free of charge.

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.1 List and describe the essential elements of a crime.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

5) ________ are the most serious crimes, including crimes that are mala in se.

  1. A) Felonies
  2. B) Infractions
  3. C) Misdemeanors
  4. D) Summary offenses

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.1 List and describe the essential elements of a crime.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

6) A(n) ________ is a less serious crime, is not inherently evil but nevertheless prohibited by society, and is punishable by fines or imprisonment for one year or less.

  1. A) misdemeanor
  2. B) indictable offence
  3. C) felony
  4. D) violation

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.1 List and describe the essential elements of a crime.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

 

7) A person who jaywalks commits a ________.

  1. A) misdemeanor
  2. B) felony
  3. C) violation
  4. D) tort

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.1 List and describe the essential elements of a crime.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

8) Tim Talon engaged in reckless driving and killed a pedestrian. His defense is that he was driving under the influence of alcohol and lost control of his automobile. How would a court classify Tim Talon's intent?

  1. A) general intent crime
  2. B) criminal intent crime
  3. C) specific intent crime
  4. D) nonintent crime

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

Skill:  Factual Application

LO:  7.1 List and describe the essential elements of a crime.

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

Classification:  Application

 

9) Which two elements are required to find a defendant guilty of an intent-based crime?

  1. A) a victim and criminal intent
  2. B) a motive and criminal intent
  3. C) a criminal act and criminal intent
  4. D) a criminal act and proof of gain

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.1 List and describe the essential elements of a crime.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

 

10) ________ crimes require that the perpetrator either knew or should have known that his or her actions would lead to harmful results.

  1. A) Nonintent
  2. B) Specific intent
  3. C) General intent
  4. D) Explicit intent

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.1 List and describe the essential elements of a crime.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

11) When is a criminal said to be judgment proof?

  1. A) when the criminal has not been read his Fifth Amendment rights prior to his arrest
  2. B) when the criminal does not have the money to pay a civil judgment
  3. C) when the criminal is found to be unfit to go to prison
  4. D) when the criminal has been deemed to be insane

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.1 List and describe the essential elements of a crime.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

12) A person charged with a crime in the United States is presumed guilty until proven innocent.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.1 List and describe the essential elements of a crime.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

13) A crime is the violation of a statute for which the government imposes a punishment.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.1 List and describe the essential elements of a crime.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

14) If the accused cannot afford a private defense lawyer, the government will provide one free of charge.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.1 List and describe the essential elements of a crime.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

15) In a criminal lawsuit, the government is represented by a lawyer called the defense attorney.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.1 List and describe the essential elements of a crime.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

16) Monetary damages and equitable remedies are provided in a civil lawsuit.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.1 List and describe the essential elements of a crime.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

17) In a criminal lawsuit, guilt has to be proven beyond a reasonable doubt.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.1 List and describe the essential elements of a crime.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

18) In a civil lawsuit, liability has to be proven beyond a reasonable doubt.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.1 List and describe the essential elements of a crime.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

 

19) In a criminal case, the government is represented by the ________.

Answer:  prosecutor

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.1 List and describe the essential elements of a crime.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

20) The two elements that are required to be found guilty of an intent crime are ________ and ________.

Answer:  criminal act/actus reus; criminal intent/mens rea

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.1 List and describe the essential elements of a crime.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

21) In legal terminology, evil intent is also known as ________.

Answer:  mens rea

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.1 List and describe the essential elements of a crime.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

22) ________ crimes require that the perpetrator intended to achieve a specific result from his illegal act.

Answer:  Specific intent

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.1 List and describe the essential elements of a crime.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

23) Explain the role of penal codes and regulatory statutes in criminal law.

Answer:  Statutes are the primary source of criminal law. Most states have adopted comprehensive penal codes that define in detail the activities considered to be crimes within their jurisdictions and the penalties that will be imposed for their commission. A comprehensive federal criminal code defines federal crimes. In addition, state and federal regulatory statutes often provide for criminal violations and penalties. The state and federal legislatures are continually adding to the list of crimes. The penalty for committing a crime may consist of the imposition of a fine, imprisonment, both, or some other form of punishment.

Diff: 2

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.1 List and describe the essential elements of a crime.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

24) A(n) ________ is a document for a person's detainment that is based on a showing of probable cause that the person committed a crime.

  1. A) arrest warrant
  2. B) possessory warrant
  3. C) no-knock warrant
  4. D) execution warrant

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.2 Describe criminal procedure, including arrest, indictment, arraignment, and the criminal trial.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

25) ________ is defined as the substantial likelihood that a person either committed or is about to commit a crime.

  1. A) Preponderance of the evidence
  2. B) Reasonable doubt
  3. C) Probable cause
  4. D) Reasonable suspicion

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.2 Describe criminal procedure, including arrest, indictment, arraignment, and the criminal trial.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

26) Which of the following is a difference between indictments and information statements?

  1. A) Indictments are issued before a trial, while an information statement is issued after a trial.
  2. B) Indictments are issued by a grand jury, while an information statement is issued by a magistrate.
  3. C) Information statements are issued to dismiss a case before it goes to trial, while an indictment is issued to bring a case to trial.
  4. D) Information statements are issued without determining guilt, while an indictment is issued where guilt is evident.

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.2 Describe criminal procedure, including arrest, indictment, arraignment, and the criminal trial.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

 

27) A(n) ________ is a charge of having committed a crime, usually a felony, based on the judgment of a grand jury.

  1. A) arraignment
  2. B) information statement
  3. C) indictment
  4. D) plea

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.2 Describe criminal procedure, including arrest, indictment, arraignment, and the criminal trial.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

28) At what stage of the criminal procedure is the accused asked to enter a plea?

  1. A) when the accused is taken to an arraignment
  2. B) while an indictment or information statement is being issued
  3. C) when the accused is being booked
  4. D) when the accused is being arrested

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.2 Describe criminal procedure, including arrest, indictment, arraignment, and the criminal trial.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

29) What is nolo contendere in legal proceedings?

  1. A) a plea by which the defense attorney sets out reasons as to why the case should not go to trial
  2. B) a plea where the accused agrees to the imposition of a penalty but does not admit guilt
  3. C) a plea by which the defense attorney exhibits evidences that the defendant is not fit to stand for trial
  4. D) a guilty plea where the defendant does not agree to the imposition of a penalty and asserts innocence though there is sufficient evidence against the defendant

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.2 Describe criminal procedure, including arrest, indictment, arraignment, and the criminal trial.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

 

30) A jury that cannot come to a unanimous decision about the defendant's guilt is called a(n) ________ jury.

  1. A) grand
  2. B) open
  3. C) struck
  4. D) hung

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.2 Describe criminal procedure, including arrest, indictment, arraignment, and the criminal trial.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

31) Roland and Kelly were involved in a car accident in which Kelly was badly injured and had to be hospitalized. After the accident was investigated, it was determined that Roland's negligence was the cause of the accident. He was charged with reckless driving, a crime. In criminal proceedings, what course of action should Roland take to prevent Kelly from using evidence of his guilt against him in a subsequent civil trial seeking recovery for her injuries and hospital bills?

  1. A) plead not guilty and go to trial
  2. B) enter into a plea of nolo contendere
  3. C) plead guilty and serve the punishment established by the government
  4. D) enter into a plea bargain with the government, admitting guilt but receiving less punishment in return for the plea

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

Skill:  Factual Application

LO:  7.2 Describe criminal procedure, including arrest, indictment, arraignment, and the criminal trial.

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

Classification:  Application

32) What is the necessary condition for an accused person to be found guilty by a jury?

  1. A) The jury's guilty verdict has to be approved by the presiding judge.
  2. B) At least half the jurors have to find the defendant guilty of the crime.
  3. C) More than 50 percent of the jurors have to find the defendant guilty of the crime.
  4. D) All the jurors have to unanimously agree that the defendant is guilty of the crime.

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.2 Describe criminal procedure, including arrest, indictment, arraignment, and the criminal trial.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

 

33) In which of the following cases is the felony murder rule applied?

  1. A) when the felon in the case was killed while the crime transpired
  2. B) when the murder was committed without intent while committing another crime
  3. C) when the reason for the death is found to be involuntary manslaughter
  4. D) when the crime involves the intended murder of another person

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.2 Describe criminal procedure, including arrest, indictment, arraignment, and the criminal trial.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

34) The wrongful or fraudulent taking of another's personal intangible properties like trade secrets, computer programs, and other business property is considered a(n) ________.

  1. A) robbery
  2. B) larceny
  3. C) aggravated robbery
  4. D) aggravated burglary

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.2 Describe criminal procedure, including arrest, indictment, arraignment, and the criminal trial.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

35) A nolo contendere plea can be used as evidence of liability against the accused at a subsequent civil trial.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.2 Describe criminal procedure, including arrest, indictment, arraignment, and the criminal trial.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

36) The case against the accused is dismissed if neither an indictment nor information statement is issued.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.2 Describe criminal procedure, including arrest, indictment, arraignment, and the criminal trial.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

37) An indictment is a charge of guilt against the defendant.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.2 Describe criminal procedure, including arrest, indictment, arraignment, and the criminal trial.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

38) If a defendant is found not guilty in a criminal case, the government can retry the case with a new jury.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.2 Describe criminal procedure, including arrest, indictment, arraignment, and the criminal trial.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

39) In common law, burglary is defined as "breaking and entering a dwelling at night" with the intent to commit a misdemeanor.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.2 Describe criminal procedure, including arrest, indictment, arraignment, and the criminal trial.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

40) If the grand jury determines that there is sufficient evidence to hold the accused for trial, it issues a(n) ________.

Answer:  indictment

Diff: 2

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.2 Describe criminal procedure, including arrest, indictment, arraignment, and the criminal trial.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

 

41) ________ is defined as the substantial likelihood that a person either committed or is about to commit a crime.

Answer:  Probable cause

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.2 Describe criminal procedure, including arrest, indictment, arraignment, and the criminal trial.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

42) A party may enter a plea of ________, whereby the accused agrees to the imposition of a penalty but does not admit guilt.

Answer:  nolo contendere

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.2 Describe criminal procedure, including arrest, indictment, arraignment, and the criminal trial.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

43) A(n) ________ is an agreement in which the accused admits to a lesser crime than charged, and in return, the government agrees to impose a lesser sentence than might have been obtained had the case gone to trial.

Answer:  plea bargain

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.2 Describe criminal procedure, including arrest, indictment, arraignment, and the criminal trial.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

44) ________ is the taking of another's personal property other than from his or her person or building.

Answer:  Larceny

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.2 Describe criminal procedure, including arrest, indictment, arraignment, and the criminal trial.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

 

45) ________ is defined as the taking of personal property from another person by the use of fear or force.

Answer:  Robbery

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.2 Describe criminal procedure, including arrest, indictment, arraignment, and the criminal trial.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

46) The willful or malicious burning of a building is called ________.

Answer:  arson

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.2 Describe criminal procedure, including arrest, indictment, arraignment, and the criminal trial.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

47) Why do governments and defendants enter into plea bargains?

Answer:  The government engages in plea bargaining to save costs, avoid the risks of a trial, and prevent further overcrowding of the prisons. In return, the government agrees to impose a lesser penalty or sentence on the accused than might have been obtained had the case gone to trial and the accused found guilty. The accused often agrees to a plea bargain to avoid the risks of trial, where, if he was found guilty, he would be subject to a greater penalty than the penalty imposed by the plea bargain he has agreed to with the government.

Diff: 2

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.2 Describe criminal procedure, including arrest, indictment, arraignment, and the criminal trial.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

48) Discuss "receiving stolen property" as a crime.

Answer:  It is the crime of receiving stolen property for a person to (1) knowingly receive stolen property and (2) intend to deprive the rightful owner of that property. Knowledge and intent can be inferred from the circumstances. The stolen property can be any tangible property like personal property, money, negotiable instruments, stock certificates, etc.

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.2 Describe criminal procedure, including arrest, indictment, arraignment, and the criminal trial.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

 

49) Which of the following crimes is an example of a white-collar crime?

  1. A) battery
  2. B) larceny
  3. C) arson
  4. D) forgery

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

50) The fraudulent making or alteration of a written document that affects the legal liability of another person is called ________.

  1. A) larceny
  2. B) extortion
  3. C) forgery
  4. D) embezzlement

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

51) ________ is the fraudulent conversion of property by a person to whom that property was entrusted.

  1. A) Embezzlement
  2. B) Bribery
  3. C) Forgery
  4. D) Extortion

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

52) ________ is a crime in which one person gives another person money, property, favors, or anything else of value for a favor in return.

  1. A) Bribery
  2. B) Battery
  3. C) Embezzlement
  4. D) Larceny

Answer:  A

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

53) The crime of ________ involves the obtaining of property from another, with his or her consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear.

  1. A) embezzlement
  2. B) bribery
  3. C) money laundering
  4. D) extortion

Answer:  D

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

54) Which of the following does the Money Laundering Control Act prohibit?

  1. A) the use of mails or wires to defraud another person
  2. B) knowingly engaging in a financial transaction involving the proceeds of an unlawful activity
  3. C) obtaining property from another, with his or her consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force
  4. D) the fraudulent conversion of property by a person to whom that property was entrusted

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

 

55) Richard Bell, an organized crime boss and casino owner, has made a lot of money with his illegal drug operations and illegal gambling. In order to make it look like he earned the drug money legitimately, Richard has hired crooks to take the illegal money and spend it in Richard's casinos in discreet amounts. The crooks are supposed to lose the money on purpose so that the casino can claim this as winnings. What crime is Richard committing in converting his drug money to alleged legal money?

  1. A) money laundering
  2. B) misappropriation
  3. C) extortion
  4. D) embezzlement

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

Skill:  Factual Application

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

Classification:  Application

 

56) Richard Bell, an organized crime boss and casino owner, has made a lot of money with his illegal drug operations and illegal gambling. In order to make it look like he earned the drug money legitimately, Richard has hired crooks to take the illegal money and spend it in Richard's casinos in discreet amounts. The crooks are supposed to lose the money on purpose so that the casino can claim this as winnings. If he were caught, under which federal law would Richard be tried for his mob activities?

  1. A) Counterfeit Access Device and Computer Fraud and Abuse Act
  2. B) Identity Theft and Assumption Deterrence Act
  3. C) Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act
  4. D) Information Infrastructure Protection Act

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

Skill:  Factual Application

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

Classification:  Application

 

 

57) Mark and Jack work as clerks at the New Bank of North America. They plan to rob the bank and manage to get its floor plans. They study the security arrangements and movements of the security personnel of the bank. They even get weapons in case force is required to rob the bank. The police, however, get information about the plan and arrest Mark and Jack before the robbery occurs. Mark and Jack have committed which of the following crimes?

  1. A) criminal conspiracy
  2. B) extortion
  3. C) money laundering
  4. D) larceny

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

Skill:  Factual Application

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

Classification:  Application

58) Frank Carpenter, who runs a charity organization, has been faking his father's signature on his father's personal checks and writing them in favor of the charity as donations. He gets hold of the checks from his father's personal assistant, Rhonda Mason, who is also Frank's friend and the charity's trustee. After faking the signature, Frank gives the checks to Rhonda to deposit in the bank. But unbeknownst to Frank, Rhonda routes some of the check money into her own savings account. Frank's father, Dawson, realizes that money is being withdrawn from his account without his consent. He suspects his estranged son, Frank, and in order to find out if Frank is involved, Dawson secretly offers money to the financial accountant of the charity to divulge the charity organization's financial dealings. The accountant accepts the money and gives access to the account books. After scrutinizing the financial records, Dawson realizes that Frank has been swindling him of his money, and the charity itself was being swindled by somebody from within. With this information, Dawson proceeds to file a suit against his son. In the above scenario, which of the following crimes has Rhonda Mason committed?

  1. A) forgery
  2. B) bribery
  3. C) embezzlement
  4. D) extortion

Answer:  C

Diff: 2

Skill:  Factual Application

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

Classification:  Application

 

 

59) Frank Carpenter, who runs a charity organization, has been faking his father's signature on his father's personal checks and writing them in favor of the charity as donations. He gets hold of the checks from his father's personal assistant, Rhonda Mason, who is also Frank's friend and the charity's trustee. After faking the signature, Frank gives the checks to Rhonda to deposit in the bank. But unbeknownst to Frank, Rhonda routes some of the check money into her own savings account. Frank's father, Dawson, realizes that money is being withdrawn from his account without his consent. He suspects his estranged son, Frank, and in order to find out if Frank is involved, Dawson secretly offers money to the financial accountant of the charity to divulge the charity organization's financial dealings. The accountant accepts the money and gives access to the account books. After scrutinizing the financial records, Dawson realizes that Frank has been swindling him of his money, and the charity itself was being swindled by somebody from within. With this information, Dawson proceeds to file a suit against his son. In the above scenario, what illegal activity did the financial accountant of the charity partake in?

  1. A) larceny
  2. B) bribery
  3. C) extortion
  4. D) embezzlement

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

Skill:  Factual Application

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

Classification:  Application

 

 

60) Frank Carpenter, who runs a charity organization, has been faking his father's signature on his father's personal checks and writing them in favor of the charity as donations. He gets hold of the checks from his father's personal assistant, Rhonda Mason, who is also Frank's friend and the charity's trustee. After faking the signature, Frank gives the checks to Rhonda to deposit in the bank. But unbeknownst to Frank, Rhonda routes some of the check money into her own savings account. Frank's father, Dawson, realizes that money is being withdrawn from his account without his consent. He suspects his estranged son, Frank, and in order to find out if Frank is involved, Dawson secretly offers money to the financial accountant of the charity to divulge the charity organization's financial dealings. The accountant accepts the money and gives access to the account books. After scrutinizing the financial records, Dawson realizes that Frank has been swindling him of his money, and the charity itself was being swindled by somebody from within. With this information, Dawson proceeds to file a suit against his son. In the above scenario, of which illegal activity are Rhonda and Frank guilty when it came to using Dawson's money for the charity?

  1. A) bribery
  2. B) criminal conspiracy
  3. C) extortion
  4. D) forgery

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

Skill:  Factual Application

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

Classification:  Application

 

 

61) Frank Carpenter, who runs a charity organization, has been faking his father's signature on his father's personal checks and writing them in favor of the charity as donations. He gets hold of the checks from his father's personal assistant, Rhonda Mason, who is also Frank's friend and the charity's trustee. After faking the signature, Frank gives the checks to Rhonda to deposit in the bank. But unbeknownst to Frank, Rhonda routes some of the check money into her own savings account. Frank's father, Dawson, realizes that money is being withdrawn from his account without his consent. He suspects his estranged son, Frank, and in order to find out if Frank is involved, Dawson secretly offers money to the financial accountant of the charity to divulge the charity organization's financial dealings. The accountant accepts the money and gives access to the account books. After scrutinizing the financial records, Dawson realizes that Frank has been swindling him of his money, and the charity itself was being swindled by somebody from within. With this information, Dawson proceeds to file a suit against his son. In the above scenario, which criminal activity is Frank engaging in when faking his father's signature?

  1. A) embezzlement
  2. B) forgery
  3. C) bribery
  4. D) extortion

Answer:  B

Diff: 2

Skill:  Factual Application

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

Classification:  Application

62) Crimes committed by businesspersons are referred to as blue-collar crimes.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

63) The offeror cannot be found liable for the crime of bribery if the person to whom the bribe is offered rejects the bribe.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

 

64) Extortion of private persons is commonly referred to as blackmail.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

65) Extortion of public officials is called extortion under color of official right.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

66) Criminal fraud is the crime of obtaining title to property through deception or trickery.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

67) Violation of the Money Laundering Control Act subjects any property involved in or traceable to the offense to forfeiture to the government.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

68) The Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (RICO) applies only to organized crime.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

 

69) Persons injured by a RICO violation can bring a private civil RICO action against the violator.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

70) A criminal conspiracy occurs when two or more persons enter into an agreement to commit a crime.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

71) ________ crimes are prone to being committed by businesspersons, and usually involve cunning and deceit rather than physical force.

Answer:  White-collar

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

72) ________ is a federal act that provides for both criminal and civil penalties for racketeering.

Answer:  Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (RICO)

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

73) Describe the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (RICO).

Answer:  Organized crime has a pervasive influence on many parts of the U.S. economy. To combat this activity, Congress enacted the Organized Crime Control Act. The Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (RICO) is part of this act. Originally, RICO was intended to apply only to organized crime. However, the broad language of the RICO statute has been used against non-organized crime defendants as well. RICO makes it a federal crime to acquire or maintain an interest in, use income from, or conduct or participate in the affairs of an enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity. Business-related crimes, such as bribery, embezzlement, mail fraud, and wire fraud, are also considered racketeering. In addition, RICO provides for the forfeiture of any property or business interests that were gained because of RICO violations. This provision allows the government to recover investments made with monies derived from racketeering activities. Persons injured by a RICO violation can bring a private civil RICO action against the violator to recover for injury to business or property.

Diff: 3

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

74) Discuss mail fraud and wire fraud.

Answer:  Federal law prohibits the use of mail or wires, e.g., telephone, television, radio, computer to defraud another person. These crimes are called mail fraud and wire fraud, respectively. The government often includes these crimes in a criminal charge against a defendant who is charged with committing another crime but who also used the mail or wires to further her crime. Sometimes the government prosecutes a suspect under these statutes if there is insufficient evidence to prove the real crime that the criminal was attempting to commit or did commit. Persons convicted of mail or wire fraud are subject to imprisonment and the imposition of monetary fines.

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.3 Identify and define business and white-collar crimes.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

75) Which one of the following types of protection does the Fourth Amendment provide to U.S. citizens?

  1. A) protection from cruel and unusual punishment for a criminal defendant
  2. B) protection from unreasonable search and seizure by the government
  3. C) protection against being tried for the same case twice
  4. D) protection against self-incrimination

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.5 Explain the constitutional safeguards provided by the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

76) Under which of the following circumstances is a warrantless search permitted?

  1. A) if there is no probable cause
  2. B) if the suspect has been previously convicted
  3. C) if evidence is not in plain view
  4. D) if evidence is likely to be destroyed

Answer:  D

Diff: 2

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.5 Explain the constitutional safeguards provided by the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

77) According to the ________, evidence obtained from an unreasonable search and seizure can generally be prohibited from introduction at a trial or an administrative proceeding against the person searched.

  1. A) Miranda rights
  2. B) exclusionary rule
  3. C) presumption of innocence doctrine
  4. D) double jeopardy rule

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.5 Explain the constitutional safeguards provided by the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

78) To which Fifth Amendment provision in the U.S. Constitution do the Miranda rights refer?

  1. A) parole eligibility
  2. B) privilege against self-incrimination
  3. C) inordinate seizures
  4. D) double jeopardy

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.5 Explain the constitutional safeguards provided by the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

 

79) The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment protects persons from ________.

  1. A) evidence procured through unreasonable search and seizures
  2. B) being tried twice for the same crime
  3. C) confessions obtained through physical force during an interrogation
  4. D) being subjected to a heavier penalty or longer imprisonment

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.5 Explain the constitutional safeguards provided by the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

80) Which of the following would violate the Double Jeopardy Clause?

  1. A) The government reopens a case after new incriminating evidence is found against an acquitted person.
  2. B) A person is tried for a case similar to a case from which he was acquitted earlier.
  3. C) A case reaches a hung jury in court and the government reopens the case with a new jury.
  4. D) The criminal act violates more than one jurisdiction and each jurisdiction tries the accused in turn.

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.5 Explain the constitutional safeguards provided by the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

81) Which of the following rights is set forth by the Sixth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution?

  1. A) protection against double jeopardy
  2. B) right to due process
  3. C) right to a public jury trial
  4. D) privilege against self-incrimination

Answer:  C

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.5 Explain the constitutional safeguards provided by the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

 

82) Gregory Aimes, who is being tried for murder, has retained Linda Steve as an attorney for his defense. While questioning Gregory about the case, Linda receives a confession of murder from Gregory. Under which of the following conditions can Linda lawfully ignore the attorney-client privilege and report Gregory to the proper authorities?

  1. A) if Gregory discloses to Linda that he plans to murder a specific person in the future
  2. B) if Linda voluntarily resigns as Gregory's attorney
  3. C) if Gregory asks that Linda be replaced as his attorney
  4. D) if Gregory is acquitted in the case

Answer:  A

Diff: 2

Skill:  Factual Application

LO:  7.5 Explain the constitutional safeguards provided by the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

AACSB:  Application of knowledge

Classification:  Application

 

83) Which of the following constitutional amendments protects criminal defendants from cruel and unusual punishment?

  1. A) Fifth Amendment
  2. B) Eighth Amendment
  3. C) Fourth Amendment
  4. D) Fourteenth Amendment

Answer:  B

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.5 Explain the constitutional safeguards provided by the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

84) The Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution protects people from unreasonable search and seizure by the government.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.5 Explain the constitutional safeguards provided by the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

 

85) Warrantless searches are permitted when it is likely that evidence will be destroyed.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.5 Explain the constitutional safeguards provided by the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

86) The exclusionary rule allows for evidence obtained from an unreasonable search and seizure to be introduced at trial.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.5 Explain the constitutional safeguards provided by the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

87) The Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution provides that no person shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.5 Explain the constitutional safeguards provided by the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

88) Corporations can seek protection under the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.5 Explain the constitutional safeguards provided by the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

 

89) Obtaining nontestimonial evidence like fingerprints and body fluids violates the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.5 Explain the constitutional safeguards provided by the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

90) Any statements or confessions obtained from a suspect before he or she has been read the Miranda rights can be excluded from evidence at trial.

Answer:  TRUE

Diff: 2

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.5 Explain the constitutional safeguards provided by the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

91) The Miranda rights must be read to a suspect before he or she is detained by the police or other government officials.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.5 Explain the constitutional safeguards provided by the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

92) The attorney-client privilege can only be raised by the defendant.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.5 Explain the constitutional safeguards provided by the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

93) The U.S. Supreme Court recognizes an accountant-client privilege under federal law.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.5 Explain the constitutional safeguards provided by the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

94) The Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution protects people from being tried twice for the same crime.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.5 Explain the constitutional safeguards provided by the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

95) A defendant is protected by the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment if his or her case results in a hung jury.

Answer:  FALSE

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.5 Explain the constitutional safeguards provided by the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

96) The Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution provides that no person "shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." This right is referred to as the ________.

Answer:  privilege against self-incrimination

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.5 Explain the constitutional safeguards provided by the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

97) The ________ Amendment to the U.S. Constitution guarantees that a criminal defendant has the right to a public jury trial.

Answer:  Sixth

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.5 Explain the constitutional safeguards provided by the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

98) The ________ Amendment to the U.S. Constitution protects criminal defendants from cruel and unusual punishment.

Answer:  Eighth

Diff: 1

Skill:  Legal Concepts

LO:  7.5 Explain the constitutional safeguards provided by the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution.

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

Classification:  Concept

 

 

------

Free Business Ethics Resources

1. See full list of videos: 

Link 1 - Youtube channel www.youtube.com/ecomftu2012

Link 2 - Youtube channel 

2. Free Business Ethics - 2016 Ebooks (free download)

Legal Environment of Business: Online Commerce, Ethics, and Global Issues, 8th Edition, 2016, Henry R. Cheeseman

REVEL for Ethics and the Conduct of Business -- Access Card, 8th Edition, 2016, John R Boatright, Jeffery D. Smith

Business Ethics: Concepts and Cases, 7th Edition, 2012, Manuel G. Velasquez, Santa Clara University

 

3. Link to power point slides (Free Download)

REVEL for Ethics and the Conduct of Business -- Access Card, 8th Edition, 2016, John R Boatright, Jeffery D. Smith

LINK DOWNLOAD FREE PPT - LINK

Legal Environment of Business: Online Commerce, Ethics, and Global Issues, 8th Edition, 2016, Henry R. Cheeseman

LINK DOWNLOAD FREE PPT - LINK

Business Ethics: Concepts and Cases, 7th Edition, 2012, Manuel G. Velasquez, Santa Clara University

4. Test Bank - Free download

Legal Environment of Business: Online Commerce, Ethics, and Global Issues, 8th Edition, 2016, Henry R. Cheeseman

Link - Test bank - free download 

REVEL for Ethics and the Conduct of Business -- Access Card, 8th Edition, 2016, John R Boatright, Jeffery D. Smith

Link - Test bank - free download

 

For Test Bankz, Quiz Answers and Case study Guides, email to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Good Luck and Success, Enjoy Your Study !

 

----------

 

       

 

Business Ethics 2016, Lecture, Video, Case Study Guides and Quiz, Test Bank, Free Download
------
Revel for Ethics and the Conduct of Business, 8th Edition, 2016, John R Boatright, Jeffery D. Smith
Legal Environment of Business: Online Commerce, Ethics, and Global Issues, 8th Edition, 2016, Henry R. Cheeseman
Business Ethics: Concepts and Cases, 7th Edition, 2012, Manuel G. Velasquez, Santa Clara University

------
1. Ethics in the World of Business
2. Ethical Decision Making
3. Ethical Theories
4. Whistle-Blowing
5. Business Information and Conflict of Interest
6. Privacy
7. Discrimination and Affirmative Action
8. Employment Rights
9. Health and Safety
10. Marketing and Advertising
11. Ethics in Finance
12. Corporate Social Responsibility
13. Governance, Accountability, and Compliance
14. International Business Ethics
------
Part I: Legal and Ethical Environment

1. Legal Heritage and the Digital Age
2. Ethics and Social Responsibility of Business
3. Courts, Jurisdiction, and Administrative Law
4. Judicial, Alternative, and E-Dispute Resolution

Part II: Constitution and Public Law
5. Constitutional Law for Business and E-Commerce
6. Torts and Strict Liability
7. Criminal Law and Cyber Crimes
8. Intellectual Property and Cyber Piracy

Part III: Contracts, Commercial Law, and E-Commerce
9. Formation and Requirements of Contracts
10. Performance and Breach of Contracts
11. Digital Law and E-Commerce
12. UCC Sales Contracts, Leases, and Warranties
13. Credit, Secured Transactions, and Bankruptcy

Part IV: Business Organizations, Corporate Governance, and Investor Protection
14. Small Business, General Partnerships, and Limited Partnerships
15. Limited Liability Companies, Limited Liability Partnerships, and Special Forms of Business
16. Corporations and Corporate Governance
17. Investor Protection and E-Securities Transactions

Part V: Agency, Employment, and Labor Law
18. Agency Law
19. Equal Opportunity in Employment
20. Employment Law and Worker Protection
21. Labor Law and Immigration Law

Part VI: Government Regulation
22. Antitrust Law and Unfair Trade Practices
23. Consumer Protection
24. Environmental Protection
25. Real Property and Land Use Regulation

Part VII: Global Environment
26. International and World Trade Law

Part VIII: Accounting Profession
27. Accountants’ Duties and Liability
------
PART ONE Basic Principles

Chapter 1 Ethics and Business
Introduction
1.1 The Nature of Business Ethics
ON THE EDGE: Was National Semiconductor Morally Responsible?
1.2 Ethical Issues in Business
ON THE EDGE: A Traditional Business
1.3 Moral Responsibility and Blame
ON THE EDGE: WorldCom’s Whistleblower
ON THE EDGE: Gun Manufacturers and Responsibility
CASES FOR DISCUSSION
Slavery in the Chocolate Industry
Aaron Beam and the HealthSouth Fraud

Chapter 2 Ethical Principles in Business
Introduction
2.1 Utilitarianism: Weighing Social Costs and Benefits
2.2 Rights and Duties
ON THE EDGE: Should Companies Dump Their Wastes In Poor Countries?
ON THE EDGE: Working for Eli Lilly & Company
ON THE EDGE: Conflict Diamonds
ON THE EDGE: ExxonMobil, Amerada Hess, and Marathon Oil in Equatorial Guinea
CASES FOR DISCUSSION
Traidos Bank and Roche’s Drug Trials in China

PART TWO The Market and Business

Chapter 3 The Business System: Government, Markets, and International Trade
Introduction
3.1 Free Markets and Rights: John Locke
3.2 Free Markets and Utility: Adam Smith
3.3 Free Trade and Utility: David Ricardo
3.4 Marx and Justice: Criticizing Markets and Free Trade
ON THE EDGE: Commodification or How Free Should Free Markets Be?
ON THE EDGE: Marx’s Children
3.5 Conclusion: The Mixed Economy, the New Property, and the End of Marxism
ON THE EDGE: Napster’s Lost Revolution
ON THE EDGE: Brian’s Franchise
CASES FOR DISCUSSION
The GM Bailout Accolade versus Sega

Chapter 4 Ethics in the Marketplace
Introduction
4.1 Perfect Competition
4.2 Monopoly Competition
ON THE EDGE: Drug Company Monopolies and Profits
4.3 Oligopolistic Competition
4.4 Oligopolies and Public Policy
ON THE EDGE: Fixing the Computer Memory Market
ON THE EDGE: Oracle and Peoplesoft
CASES FOR DISCUSSION
Intel’s “Rebates” and Other Ways It “Helped” Customers
Archer Daniels Midland and the Friendly Competitors

PART THREE Business and Its External Exchanges: Ecology and Consumers

Chapter 5 Ethics and the Environment
Introduction
5.1 The Dimensions of Pollution and Resource Depletion
5.2 The Ethics of Pollution Control
5.3 The Ethics of Conserving Depletable Resources
ON THE EDGE: Ford’s Toxic Wastes
ON THE EDGE: The Auto Companies in China
ON THE EDGE: Exporting Poison
CASES FOR DISCUSSION
The Ok Tedi Copper Mine
Gas or Grouse?

Chapter 6 The Ethics of Consumer Production and Marketing
Introduction
6.1 Markets and Consumer Protection
6.2 The Contract View of Business Firm’s Duties to Consumers
6.3 The Due Care Theory
ON THE EDGE: The Tobacco Companies and Product Safety
6.4 The Social Costs View of the Manufacturer’s Duties
ON THE EDGE: Selling Personalized Genetics
6.5 Advertising Ethics
ON THE EDGE: Advertising Death to Kids?
ON THE EDGE: New Balance and the “Made in USA” Label
6.6 Consumer Privacy
CASES FOR DISCUSSION
Becton Dickinson and Needle Sticks
Reducing Debts at Credit Solutions of America

PART FOUR Business and Its Internal Constituencies

Chapter 7 The Ethics of Job Discrimination
Introduction
7.1 Job Discrimination: Its Nature
ON THE EDGE: Helping Patients at Plainfield Healthcare Center
7.2 Discrimination: Its Extent
7.3 DISCRIMINATION: UTILITY, RIGHTS, AND JUSTICE
7.4 Affirmative Action
ON THE EDGE: Driving for Old Dominion
ON THE EDGE: Peter Oiler and Winn-Dixie Stores
CASES FOR DISCUSSION
Should Kroger pay now for what a Ralphs’ Employee did in the Past
Wal-Mart’s Women

Chapter 8 Ethics and the Employee
Introduction
8.1 The Rational Organization
8.2 The Political Organization
8.3 The Caring Organization
ON THE EDGE: HP’s Secrets and Oracle’s New Hire
ON THE EDGE: Insider Trading or: What Are Friends For?
ON THE EDGE: Delivering Pizza
ON THE EDGE: Sergeant Quon’s Text Messages
ON THE EDGE: Employment at Will at Howmet Corporation?
CASES FOR DISCUSSION
Death at Massey Energy Company
Who Should Pay?
------
key words
Ethics,
Ethical Decision Making,
Ethical Theories,
Whistle-Blowing,
Conflict of Interest,
Privacy,
Discrimination, Affirmative Action,
Employment Rights,
Health and Safety,
Ethics in Finance,
Corporate Social Responsibility,
Governance, Accountability, Compliance,
International Business Ethics,

MBA Simulation Games 2017 - Excel file for Sales Forecast

EXCEL FILE

FOR SALES FORECAST

AND PRODUCTION

CALCULATION

NOW IT IS FREE !

DOWNLOAD HERE

Also

Free Personal Support for

ROUND 1

ROUND 2

Email: 

winmbasim@gmail.com

MBA Simulation Games 2018 - Ebook - All Winning Guides and Tips

THE E-BOOK

IS NOW FREE

ALL WINNING GUIDES AND TIPS

WIN ALL 8 ROUNDS

Update 2018

New Stratetgies

Download here - LINK

And Free Personal Support

for Round 1 and Round 2

Email: 

winmbasim@gmail.com