21
Wed, Nov
0 New Articles

MIS 2017 - Laudon 15th Edition - Test Bank - Quiz and Answers - Chapter 2

MBA MIS - Management Information Systems

MBA - MIS - Management Information Systems - Case Study Guides and Test Banks

Management Information Systems, 15e (Laudon)

Chapter 2   Global E-Business and Collaboration

1) Producing a bill of materials is a business process in which of the following functional areas?

  1. A) Finance and accounting
  2. B) Human resources
  3. C) Manufacturing and production
  4. D) Research and development
  5. E) Sales and marketing

Answer:  C

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Reflective thinking

LO:  2-1: What are business processes? How are they related to information systems?

 

2) Which of the following is an example of a cross-functional business process?

  1. A) Identifying customers
  2. B) Transporting the product
  3. C) Creating a new product
  4. D) Assembling a product
  5. E) Paying creditors

Answer:  C

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-1: What are business processes? How are they related to information systems?

 

3) Identifying customers is a business process handled by the human resources function.

Answer:  FALSE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-1: What are business processes? How are they related to information systems?

 

4) One example of a business process is shipping a product to a customer.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-1: What are business processes? How are they related to information systems?

 

5) Order fulfillment involves all of the following business processes except:

  1. A) checking the customer’s credit.
  2. B) assembling the product.
  3. C) submitting the order.
  4. D) making customers aware of the product.
  5. E) shipping the product.

Answer:  D

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Reflective thinking

LO:  2-1: What are business processes? How are they related to information systems?

6) What is the connection between organizations, information systems, and business processes?

Answer:  Business processes refer to the manner in which work activities are organized, coordinated, and focused to produce a specific business result. They also represent unique ways in which organizations coordinate work, information, and knowledge and the ways in which management chooses to coordinate work. Managers need to pay attention to business processes because they determine how well the organization can execute, and thus are a potential source for strategic success or failures. Although each of the major business functions has its own set of business processes, many other business processes are cross functional. Information systems can help organizations achieve great efficiencies by automating parts of these processes or by helping organizations rethink and streamline them. Firms can become more flexible and efficient by coordinating and integrating their business processes to improve management of resources and customer service.

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-1: What are business processes? How are they related to information systems?

 

7) What are cross-functional business processes? Give an example.

Answer:  Cross-functional processes are those that require input, cooperation, or coordination between the major business functions in an organization. For instance, when a salesman takes an order, the major business functions of planning, production, inventory control, shipping, accounting, and customer relations will all be involved before the order is completed.

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-1: What are business processes? How are they related to information systems?

 

8) Your aunt has asked you for your suggestions to make her business, a local sandwich shop, more efficient. Describe at least three types of business processes that a sandwich shop has. Can any be better coordinated through the use of information systems?

Answer:  The business processes of a sandwich shop include: Taking orders, making sandwiches, selling to the customer, ordering supplies, opening the store, closing the store, cleaning the store, paying employees, hiring employees, paying creditors and vendors, creating financial statements, paying taxes, managing cash. Many of these processes could be helped by better information systems, specifically those that require recorded data, such as any financial processes (payments, cash management, taxes, salaries) and information gathered from and distributed to employees.

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-1: What are business processes? How are they related to information systems?

9) The ________ function is responsible for identifying customers.

  1. A) finance and accounting
  2. B) human resources
  3. C) manufacturing and production
  4. D) sales and marketing
  5. E) distribution and logistics

Answer:  D

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Reflective thinking

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

 

10) If your main supplier was late in delivering goods, which type of system would you use to update your production schedule?

  1. A) ESS
  2. B) TPS
  3. C) MIS
  4. D) DSS
  5. E) BIS

Answer:  B

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

11) You have been hired by a non-profit agency to implement a system to handle their donations. The system must be able to handle and record telephone, SMS, and Internet donations, provide up-to-the-minute reports, and create highly customizable mailing lists. In addition, event fundraisers need to be able to quickly access a donor's information and history. Which of the following systems will best meet these needs?

  1. A) TPS
  2. B) TPS with DSS capabilities
  3. C) TPS with MIS capabilities
  4. D) TPS with ESS capabilities
  5. E) DSS with MIS capabilities

Answer:  C

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

12) To monitor the status of internal operations and the firm's relations with the external environment, managers need which of the following types of system?

  1. A) DSS
  2. B) KWS
  3. C) TPS
  4. D) MIS
  5. E) BIS

Answer:  C

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

13) A(n) ________ is typically a major source of data for other systems.

  1. A) TPS
  2. B) MIS
  3. C) ESS
  4. D) DSS
  5. E) KMS

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

14) The term management information systems refers to a specific category of information systems serving:

  1. A) integrated data processing throughout the firm.
  2. B) transaction process reporting.
  3. C) employees with online access to historical records.
  4. D) the information technology function.
  5. E) middle management functions.

Answer:  E

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

15) Which of the following would you use in order to determine which of your suppliers has the best and worst records for keeping to your production schedule?

  1. A) MIS
  2. B) TPS
  3. C) UPS
  4. D) DSS
  5. E) CRM

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

16) A relocation control system that reports summaries on the total moving, house hunting, and home financing costs for employees in all company divisions falls into which of the following categories?

  1. A) KMS
  2. B) TPS
  3. C) ESS
  4. D) MIS
  5. E) DSS

Answer:  D

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

17) Non-typical business problems with causes and effects that are rapidly changing are typically handled by which of the following types of information system?

  1. A) MIS
  2. B) TPS
  3. C) ESS
  4. D) DSS
  5. E) KMS

Answer:  D

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

18) Which of the following types of information system is especially suited to situations in which the procedure for arriving at a solution may not be fully defined in advance?

  1. A) MIS
  2. B) TPS
  3. C) DSS
  4. D) KMS
  5. E) RPS

Answer:  C

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

19) Which type of information system would you use to forecast the return on investment if your firm planned to switch to a new supplier that offered products at a lower cost?

  1. A) ESS
  2. B) TPS
  3. C) MIS
  4. D) CRM
  5. E) DSS

Answer:  E

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

20) Which level of the organization is an ESS specifically designed to serve?

  1. A) Operational
  2. B) End-user
  3. C) Middle management
  4. D) Senior management
  5. E) Knowledge workers

Answer:  D

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

21) An ESS supports which of the following?

  1. A) Long-range planning activities of senior management
  2. B) Knowledge and data workers in an organization
  3. C) Decision making and administrative activities of middle managers
  4. D) Day-to-day processes of production
  5. E) Transactional needs of the organization

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

22) Which of the following systems would you expect to deliver integrated, personalized business content through a web-based interface?

  1. A) TPS
  2. B) ESS
  3. C) MIS
  4. D) DSS
  5. E) SCM

Answer:  B

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

23) Which of the following would you use to forecast trends in your supplier's industry that could affect your firm over the next five years?

  1. A) ESS
  2. B) TPS
  3. C) MIS
  4. D) DSS
  5. E) KMS

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

24) Which of the following is a highly structured decision?

  1. A) Creating a new product
  2. B) Estimating the effect of changing costs of supply materials
  3. C) Calculating the best trucking routes for product delivery
  4. D) Granting credit to a customer
  5. E) Forecasting new industry trends

Answer:  D

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

25) Using the Internet to buy or sell goods is called:

  1. A) e-commerce.
  2. B) e-business.
  3. C) an intranet.
  4. D) an extranet.
  5. E) e-government.

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Reflective thinking

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

26) Transaction-level information is essential for operational management to be able to direct the day-to-day operations of the business.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Reflective thinking

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

27) Cross-functional systems are being phased out in favor of systems that support business processes within a single functional group, such as human resources.

Answer:  FALSE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

28) A DSS is most commonly used by the operations management level of an organization.

Answer:  FALSE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

29) You would use an MIS to help determine if your business should introduce a new product line.

Answer:  FALSE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

30) For nonroutine decision making, senior managers rely on management information systems.

Answer:  FALSE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

31) Most transaction processing systems use sophisticated mathematical models or statistical techniques.

Answer:  FALSE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

32) Managers can use DSS to make decisions about problems that are unusual and not easily specified in advance.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

33) A DSS uses internal information as well as information from external sources.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

34) An organization's MIS and DSS supply an ESS with summarized information.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

35) Operational managers use ESS primarily to solve specific problems.

Answer:  FALSE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

36) All of the following are examples of business intelligence systems except a system that:

  1. A) summarizes and reports on a company’s basic operations.
  2. B) tracks the flows of materials in a factory.

C focuses on problems that are unique and rapidly changing.

  1. D) compares total annual sales figures for specific products to planned targets.
  2. E) addresses nonroutine decisions.

Answer:  B

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Reflective thinking

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

37) Which of the following types of system typically uses a digital dashboard to display an array of charts and graphs of a business's key performance indicators?

  1. A) MIS
  2. B) TPS
  3. C) ESS
  4. D) CRM
  5. E) SCM

Answer:  C

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

38) A web interface used to present integrated personalized business content to users is called a portal.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

39) Enterprise applications integrate information from multiple functions and business processes to enhance the performance of the organization as a whole.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

40) An SCM is considered to be an intraorganizational system because it manages information that flows between different companies.

Answer:  FALSE

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

41) The pet products chain you work for, Pets Galore, has noticed that one of its brands of dog food is not selling nearly as well as anticipated. What information systems of the business will you use to determine the reason for the poor sales? Discuss what information you will retrieve from which system. Which of the information systems will be most important for your analysis? Which of the systems will be least important?

Answer:  You might query operational level TPS to make sure that the product is actually getting to the stores and being restocked. You could query MIS to see average sales levels according to geography, location, and other factors to see if there are any specific factors affecting the sales. You might query ESS to see if the same faucets are being sold by competitors and what these prices are. You might use DSS to see what factors could increase sales.

Assuming that the faucets are being properly stocked at the stores, the most important systems to query are the managerial-level systems: MIS for summaries of sales records to help pinpoint any other factors; ESS to check competition, and DSS for higher-level analysis to forecast possible solutions.

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

42) Identify and discuss the major types of information systems that serve the main management groups within a business. What are the relationships among these systems?

Answer:  The four major categories of information systems are:

  1. Transaction processing systems, such as payroll or order processing, track the flow of the daily routine transactions that are necessary to conduct business.
  2. Management information systems (MIS) provide the management control level with reports and access to the organization's current performance and historical records. Most MIS reports condense information from TPS and are not highly analytical.
  3. Decision-support systems (DSS) support management decisions when these decisions are unique, rapidly changing, and not specified easily in advance. They have more advanced analytical models and data analysis capabilities than MIS and often draw on information from external as well as internal sources.
  4. Executive support systems (ESS) support senior management by providing data of greatest importance to senior management decision makers, often in the form of graphs and charts delivered via portals. They have limited analytical capabilities but can draw on sophisticated graphics software and many sources of internal and external information.

The various types of systems in the organization exchange data with one another. TPS are a major source of data for other systems, especially MIS and DSS. ESSs primarily receive data from lower-level systems.

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

43) Zoom Vacuum, a family-owned manufacturer of high-end vacuums, has grown exponentially over the last few years. However, the company is having difficulty preparing for future growth. The only information system used at Zoom is an antiquated accounting system. The company has one manufacturing plant located in Iowa; and three warehouses, in Iowa, New Jersey, and Nevada. The Zoom sales force is national, and Zoom purchases about 25 percent of its vacuum parts and materials from a single overseas supplier. You have been hired to recommend the information systems Apex should implement in order to maintain their competitive edge. However, there is not enough money for a full-blown, cross-functional enterprise application, and you will need to limit the first step to a single functional area or constituency. What will you choose, and why?

Answer:  Student answers will vary. E.g. A TPS focusing on production and manufacturing to keep production costs low while maintaining quality, and for communicating with other possible vendors. The TPS would later be used to feed MIS and other higher level systems.

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

44) You have been hired to work with 8 employees from different branches of a national business to help create a web application to be used to train new sales employees. Identify six collaboration tools that are available to help the team work together. Which single tool would be the most helpful for the project, in your opinion, and why?

Answer:  Collaboration tools include e-mail and instant messaging; social networking; wikis; virtual worlds, collaboration platforms such as virtual meeting systems, Google Apps/Google Sites. The most helpful of these might be a collaboration platform because it would enable people to have discussions, calendars, conferences, and share documents.

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-2: How do systems serve the different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

45) What is the most important function of an enterprise application?

  1. A) Increasing speed of communicating
  2. B) Enabling business functions and departments to share information
  3. C) Enabling a company to work collaboratively with customers and suppliers
  4. D) Enabling cost-effective e-business processes
  5. E) Enabling inventory and supply chain management

Answer:  B

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

 

46) Which of the following systems is designed to support organization-wide process coordination and integration?

  1. A) DSS
  2. B) MIS
  3. C) CRM
  4. D) Enterprise applications
  5. E) SCM

Answer:  D

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

47) A(n) ________ system collects data from various key business processes and stores the data in a single, comprehensive data repository, usable by other parts of the business.

  1. A) transaction processing
  2. B) enterprise
  3. C) automatic reporting
  4. D) management information
  5. E) knowledge management

Answer:  B

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

 

48) The four major types of enterprise applications are:

  1. A) SCM, CRM, DSS, and KMS.
  2. B) SCM, CRM, ESS, and KMSs.
  3. C) ERP, SCM, DSS, and CRM.
  4. D) ERP, SCM, CRM, and KMS.
  5. E) TPS, MIS, DSS, and ESS.

Answer:  D

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

 

49) ________ systems are also known as enterprise systems.

  1. A) Resource planning
  2. B) Enterprise resource planning
  3. C) Enterprise support
  4. D) Management information
  5. E) Decision-support

Answer:  B

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

50) SVF uses which of the following collaboration tools?

  1. A) EMC Documentum eRoom
  2. B) IBM Notes
  3. C) Microsoft SharePoint Online
  4. D) Microsoft Yammer
  5. E) Salesforce Chatter

Answer:  C

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

 

51) Which of the following types of system enables management to make better decisions regarding organizing and scheduling sourcing, production, and distribution?

  1. A) SCM
  2. B) TPS
  3. C) KMS
  4. D) ERP
  5. E) MIS

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

 

52) Which type of system integrates supplier, manufacturer, distributor, and customer logistics processes?

  1. A) Collaborative distribution system
  2. B) Supply-chain management system
  3. C) Reverse logistics system
  4. D) Enterprise planning system
  5. E) Transaction processing system

Answer:  B

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

53) Which of the following types of system would you use to manage relationships with your customers?

  1. A) CRM
  2. B) MIS
  3. C) CLE
  4. D) CLU
  5. E) KMS

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

 

54) Which of the following is the greatest obstacle in enabling collaboration between employees at different, distant corporate locations?

  1. A) Privacy
  2. B) Permissions
  3. C) Time zones
  4. D) Language
  5. E) Corporate culture

Answer:  C

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

 

55) Which of the following would you use to consolidate the relevant knowledge and experience in the firm and make it available to improve business processes and management decision making?

  1. A) TPS
  2. B) An extranet
  3. C) KMS
  4. D) CRM
  5. E) MIS

Answer:  C

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

56) A(n) ________ social networking tool creates business value by connecting the members of an organization through profiles, updates, and notifications that are tailored to internal

corporate uses.

  1. A) cloud-based
  2. B) social-commerce
  3. C) collaborative
  4. D) remote, asynchronous
  5. E) enterprise

Answer:  E

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

 

57) You have been hired by BizCom, a business communications consultancy that services many clients in different industries throughout the United States, to help it improve its profit margin. BizCom provides customized recommendations for the best use of a client's existing resources for improving internal communications, typically delivered via documentation in different media. The company has approximately 50 consultants, all of whom are located in its central headquarters in Alexandria, Virgina. What type of system do you recommend that BizCom install to improve its business processes and increase its profit margin?

  1. A) An extranet, to enable quick collaboration over the Internet, minimize the time spent communicating with the client, and minimize the amount of paperwork needed
  2. B) A CRM, to maintain easily accessible customer records to minimize the time spent looking for client data
  3. C) A KMS, for minimizing redundant work on similar clients
  4. D) A marketing system, for improving sales levels
  5. E) A TPS, to help manage all daily activities and transactions

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

58) You manage the IT department at a small startup Internet advertiser. You need to set up an inexpensive system that allows customers to see real-time statistics such as views and click-throughs about their current banner ads. Which type of system will most efficiently provide a solution?

  1. A) CRM
  2. B) Enterprise system
  3. C) Extranet
  4. D) Intranet
  5. E) MIS

Answer:  C

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

CASE:  Evaluation

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

 

59) Which of the following types of system helps coordinate the flow of information between the firm and its suppliers and customers?

  1. A) Intranet
  2. B) Extranet
  3. C) KMS
  4. D) TPS
  5. E) DSS

Answer:  B

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

 

60) Using ________ to enable government relationships with citizens, businesses, and other arms of government is called e-government.

  1. A) the Internet and networking technologies
  2. B) e-commerce
  3. C) e-business
  4. D) any computerized technology
  5. E) telecommunications

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

61) In ________, digital technology and the Internet are used to execute the major business processes in the enterprise.

  1. A) e-commerce
  2. B) e-business
  3. C) enterprise applications
  4. D) MIS
  5. E) SCM

Answer:  B

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

 

62) Which of the following statements about collaboration is not true?

  1. A) In business, a collaboration can last as little as a few minutes.
  2. B) Business collaboration relies on the formation of teams that are assigned a specific task or goal.
  3. C) Successful collaboration can be achieved through technology regardless of the organization's culture or structure.
  4. D) One business benefit of collaboration is improved innovation.
  5. E) Businesses need special systems for collaboration.

Answer:  C

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Reflective thinking

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

 

63) Which of the following tools would you use to evaluate and choose a collaboration tool for your organization?

  1. A) Virtual meeting system
  2. B) Cloud collaboration
  3. C) IBM Notes
  4. D) The collaboration matrix
  5. E) The time/space collaboration and social tool matrix

Answer:  E

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

64) Which of the following decisions requires knowledge based on collaboration and interaction?

  1. A) How long will it take to manufacture this product?
  2. B) Should we work with outside vendors on new products and services?
  3. C) In which geographical locations are our products garnering the most sales?
  4. D) Which product design is the most efficient for the user in terms of energy use?
  5. E) How can we produce this product more cheaply?

Answer:  B

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

 

65) Which of the following is not a business benefit of collaboration?

  1. A) Improved quality
  2. B) Improved financial performance
  3. C) Improved customer service
  4. D) Improved innovation
  5. E) Improved compliance with government regulations

Answer:  E

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

 

66) ________ allows you to communicate with avatars using text messaging.

  1. A) A virtual world
  2. B) Screen sharing
  3. C) Collaborative writing
  4. D) A large audience Webinar
  5. E) Telepresence

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

67) All of the following are reasons for the increased business focus on collaboration and teamwork, except for:

  1. A) the need for creating innovative products and services.
  2. B) growth of "interaction" jobs.
  3. C) greater global presence.
  4. D) the need for more efficient work hierarchies.
  5. E) the need to reduce communication costs.

Answer:  D

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Reflective thinking

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

 

68) Which of the following statements regarding IBM Notes is not true?

  1. A) It began as an e-mail and messaging client.
  2. B) It is a widely used collaboration tool at larger firms.
  3. C) It provides capabilities for wikis and microblogging.
  4. D) It provides tools for full version control of all company documentation.
  5. E) It is designed to provide security for sensitive corporate information.

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Reflective thinking

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

 

69) Which of the following is not one of the four main classifications for collaboration tools identified by the space/time matrix?

  1. A) Synchronous/colocated
  2. B) Same time/remote
  3. C) Different time/remote
  4. D) Remote/colocated
  5. E) Same time/same place

Answer:  D

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

70) ________ is a collaboration tool that supports remote (different place), synchronous (same time) collaboration.

  1. A) Video conferencing
  2. B) E-mail
  3. C) A MUD
  4. D) A wall display
  5. E) A virtual world

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

 

71) Production tasks are coordinated through the use of social networks in social business.

Answer:  FALSE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

 

72) A key word in social business is "conversations."

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

 

73) Supply chain management systems are more externally oriented than enterprise systems.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

 

74) An example of a remote, synchronous collaboration tool is a Skype conference call using VOIP and webcams.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

75) Global firms can collaborate from different locations at the same time using synchronous collaboration tools.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

 

76) A website that allows citizens to file taxes online is a form of ________.

Answer:  e-government

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

 

77) Describe at least two benefits of using enterprise systems.

Answer:  Enterprise systems integrate the firm's key business processes in sales, production, finance, logistics, and human resources into a single software system so that information can flow throughout the organization, improving coordination, efficiency, and decision making. These systems help create a more uniform organization in which everyone uses similar processes and information, and measures their work in terms of organization-wide performance standards. The coordination of the firm's key business processes allows the firm to respond more rapidly to customer demands.

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

 

78) You have been hired by an international architectural firm, with offices in Singapore, Paris, and Mumbai. The firm would like architects and draftspeople from different teams to be able to collaborate efficiently. How will you determine what the best collaboration tools are for their needs?

Answer:  The first step in evaluation is to determine what the collaboration challenges are and to locate the firm in the time/space matrix. Secondly, for each block of the matrix that the firm is in, determine what solutions are available from which vendors. Third, analyze the products in terms of their costs and benefits to the firm. Next, identify any risks involved with using the product. Then, seek the help of potential users to identify implementation and training issues. Finally, make a shortlist of tools and invite vendors to make presentations.

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

79) The principal liaison between the information systems groups and the rest of the organization is a(n):

  1. A) programmer.
  2. B) information systems manager.
  3. C) systems analyst.
  4. D) CTO.
  5. E) CIO.

Answer:  C

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-4: What is the role of the information systems function in a business?

 

80) A ________ is a senior manager who oversees the use of IT in the firm.

  1. A) CEO
  2. B) CFO
  3. C) CIO
  4. D) CTO
  5. E) CKO

Answer:  C

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-4: What is the role of the information systems function in a business?

 

81) An information systems manager:

  1. A) writes software instructions for computers.
  2. B) acts as liaison between the information systems group and the rest of the organization.
  3. C) translates business problems into information requirements.
  4. D) manages data entry staff.
  5. E) oversees the company's security policy.

Answer:  D

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-4: What is the role of the information systems function in a business?

 

82) The ________ helps design programs and systems to find new sources of knowledge or to make better use of existing knowledge in organizational and management processes.

  1. A) CTO
  2. B) CSO
  3. C) CKO
  4. D) CPO
  5. E) CEO

Answer:  C

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-4: What is the role of the information systems function in a business?

83) Which of the following is a firm's CPO responsible for?

  1. A) Ensuring that the company complies with existing data privacy laws
  2. B) Making better use of existing knowledge in organizational and management processes
  3. C) Enforcing the firm's information security policy
  4. D) Overseeing the use of information technology in the firm
  5. E) Acting as liaison between the information systems group and the rest of the company

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-4: What is the role of the information systems function in a business?

 

84) A TPS is an information system that keeps track of all of the daily routine transactions of a business.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-4: What is the role of the information systems function in a business?

 

85) An inventory control system is an example of an MIS.

Answer:  FALSE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-4: What is the role of the information systems function in a business?

 

86) The number of IS/MIS jobs is projected to grow 50% faster than the average job growth for the economy as a whole in the next eight years.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-4: What is the role of the information systems function in a business?

 

87) In 2016, the median wage for IT/MIS jobs is about twice the level for all occupations.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Reflective thinking

LO:  2-4: What is the role of the information systems function in a business?

88) Which of the following statements about Plan International’s new human resources system, as described in the chapter case, is not true?

  1. A) It took six months to implement a working system at Plan International’s international headquarters.
  2. B) The new system helps manage grants and donations received by Plan International.
  3. C) The new system is cloud-based and delivers information on a secure mobile platform.
  4. D) The new system enables employees to update their own personal information.
  5. E) The new system provides a bird’s-eye view of the entire Plan workforce.

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 2: Moderate   

AACSB:  Analytical thinking; Information technology

LO: 2-2: How do systems serve different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

89) IT governance refers to the overall decision-making that guides the IT strategy of a firm.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  2-4: What is the role of the information systems function in a business?

 

90) Describe the role of IT governance within the firm.

Answer:  IT governance is the management of how the information systems function is organized and handled within the firm. IT governance includes the strategy and policies for using information technology within an organization. It specifies the decision rights and framework for accountability to ensure that the use of information technology supports the organization's strategies and objectives. For example, IT governance decides how decisions implementing and evaluating new systems are made, whether the IT function should be decentralized or centralized, who has power to create and manage systems, and what kind of ROI is expected from systems.

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  2-4: What is the role of the information systems function in a business?

91) How do collaborative business culture and business processes differ from “command-and-control” firms?

Answer:  In command-and-control organizations, the top leaders determine all the really important matters and then order lower-level employees to execute senior management plans. The job of middle management is to pass messages back and forth up and down the hierarchy. Command-and-control firms require lower-level employees to carry out orders without asking too many questions, with no responsibility to improve processes, and with no rewards for teamwork or team performance. If workgroups need help from another work group, that is something for the bosses to figure out. Employees never communicate horizontally, always vertically, so management can control the process.

A collaborative business culture and business processes are very different. Senior managers are responsible for achieving results but rely on teams of employees to achieve and implement the results. Policies, products, designs, processes, and systems are much more dependent on teams at all levels of the organization to devise, to create, and to build. Teams are rewarded for their performance, and individuals are rewarded for their performance in a team. The function of middle managers is to build the teams, coordinate their work, and monitor their performance. The business culture and business processes are more social. In a collaborative culture, senior management establishes collaboration and teamwork as vital to the organization, and it actually implements collaboration for the senior ranks of the business as well.

Difficulty: 3: Challenging   

AACSB:  Application of knowledge; Written and oral communication

LO: 2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

 

92) Why are “conversations” relevant to social business?

Answer:  Customers, suppliers, employees, managers, and even oversight agencies continually have conversations about firms, often without the knowledge of the firm or its key actors (employees and managers). Supporters of social business assert that if firms could tune into these conversations, they will strengthen their bonds with consumers, suppliers, and employees, increasing their emotional involvement in the firm.

Difficulty: 3: Challenging   

AACSB:  Application of knowledge; Written and oral communication

LO: 2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important and what technologies do they use?

 

93) How have the technologies associated with e-business impacted government?

Answer:  Governments on all levels are using Internet technology to deliver information and services to citizens, employees, and businesses with which they work. The term e-government refers to the application of the Internet and networking technologies to enable government and public sector agencies’ relationships with citizens, businesses, and other arms of government digitally. In addition to improving delivery of government services, e-government can make government operations more efficient and empower citizens by giving them easier access to information and the ability to network digitally with other citizens. For example, citizens in some states can renew their driver’s licenses or apply for unemployment benefits online, and the Internet has become a powerful tool for instantly mobilizing interest groups for political action and fund-raising.

Difficulty: 3: Challenging   

AACSB:  Application of knowledge; Written and oral communication

LO: 2-2: How do systems serve different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

94) What is a digital dashboard, and why are they becoming an increasingly popular tool?

Answer:  A digital dashboard displays information graphical information and charts of key performance indicators on a single screen. They are becoming increasingly popular because they provide comprehensive and accurate information for decision making that helps managers quickly spot areas that need attention.

Difficulty: 3: Challenging   

AACSB:  Application of knowledge; Written and oral communication

LO: 2-2: How do systems serve different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

 

95) How can a good CRM system increase profits for a company?

Answer:  Customer relationship management uses information systems to coordinate all of the business processes surrounding the firm's interactions with its customers. The systems consolidate customer information from multiple sources - telephone, e-mail, wireless devices, traditional sales and marketing systems, and the web - so that the firm can obtain a unified view of a customer. Understanding the customer allows a firm to increase the effectiveness of their marketing campaigns.

Difficulty: 2: Moderate   

AACSB:  Analytical thinking; Information technology; Written and oral communication

LO: 2-2: How do systems serve different management groups in a business and how do systems that link the enterprise improve organizational performance?

96) All of the following job categories are expected to grow over the next eight years except:

  1. A) computer support specialists.
  2. B) software engineers.
  3. C) systems analysts.
  4. D) computer programmers.
  5. E) database administrators.

Answer: D

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Reflective thinking

LO:  2-4: What is the role of the information systems function in a business?

 

97) Which of the following job categories is expected to experience the most growth over the next eight years?

  1. A) Computer support specialists
  2. B) Software engineers
  3. C) Systems analysts
  4. D) Computer programmers
  5. E) Database administrators

Answer: C

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Reflective thinking

LO:  2-4: What is the role of the information systems function in a business?

98) Which of the following statements is not true?

  1. A) In 2016, the median wage for IT/MIS jobs is about $80,000.
  2. B) In the next eight years to 2024, IS/MIS will add about 500,000 jobs.
  3. C) Out of 114 occupations, MIS is ranked 15th in terms of salaries.
  4. D) In general, the technical occupations in IT are showing faster expansion than occupations involved with the management of IT.
  5. E) The growth of online software services and cloud computing is impacting the job prospects for computer programmers.

Answer: D

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Reflective thinking

LO:  2-4: What is the role of the information systems function in a business?

99) According to the chapter case, ABB decided to switch from its existing corporate intranet for all of the following reasons except:

  1. A) the intranet was too expensive to maintain.
  2. B) the intranet was too static and outmoded to meet its current needs.
  3. C) the intranet had poor capabilities for searching for information.
  4. D) the intranet lacked collaboration tools.
  5. E) the intranet was confusing and inefficient.

Answer: A

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB: Reflective thinking

LOL 2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important, and what technologies do they use?

 

100) According to the chapter case, which of the following statements about Cisco’s IX5000 telepresence system is not true?

  1. A) No special changes to a room are required to install the IX5000 system.
  2. B) A six-seat IX500 system costs about $500,000.
  3. C) The IX5000 system is able to capture an entire room in fine detail.
  4. D) The IX5000 system needs only half the power, installation time, and data transmission capacity (bandwidth) as Cisco’s previous telepresence systems.
  5. E) Produban was the first company to deploy the IX5000 system.

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB: Reflective thinking

LOL 2-3: Why are systems for collaboration and social business so important, and what technologies do they use?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


------
Management Information Systems,
Popular MIS cases,
MIS,
Lectures,
Case study,
MIS Case study,
MIS Lectures,
MBA MIS course,
Management Information Systems lectures,
MIS lectures,
What is Management Information Systems,
Understanding Management Information System,
Overview of Management Information Systems,
MIS Movies,
business intelligence,
SCM, CRM, ERP,
building information systems,
clouds,
knowledge management,
IS development,
e-government,
Industry 4.0,
mobile commerce,
toptenmba,
------

local commerce,
social commerce,
emarketing,
has gone Google,
digital marketing,
laudon,
what is electronic commerce,
overview of ecommerce,
ecommerce lectures,
ecommerce case study,
IT Project management,
Agile methodology,
Waterfall,
IS Management,
IS Security,
Social media,
Managing Global Systems,
Managing IT Projects,

------

 

WWW.TOP20MBA.COM

Free Online MBA Resources

MIS - MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS - COLLECTION 2017

1. MIS Ebooks - free download

Managing Information Technology, 7th Edition, 2014, Carol V. Brown - free download link 
Management Information Systems, 12th Edition, 2012, Kenneth C. Laudon - free download link
Management Information Systems, 13th Edition, 2014, Kenneth C. Laudon - free download link
Management Information Systems, 14th Edition, 2016, Kenneth C. Laudon (US PAPER VERSION) - free download link
Management Information Systems, 14th Edition, 2016, Kenneth C. Laudon (GLOBL EDITION) - free download link

2. MIS Slides PPT - free download

Managing Information Technology, 7th Edition, 2014, Carol V. Brown - free download link
Management Information Systems, 13th Edition, 2014, Kenneth C. Laudon - free download link
Management Information Systems, 14th Edition, 2016, Kenneth C. Laudon (US PAPER VERSION) - free download link

3. MIS - Video case study and questions, guides and answers

3.1. MIS lectures, Case study, Videos (97+ videos) - LINK

3.2. Management Information Systems - MIS Movies (22+ videos) - LINK

3.3. Management Information Systems - Case Studies (12 + videos) - LINK

3.4. MIS 2016 - Management Information Systems - Case Studies and Lectures (38+ videos)  - LINK

3.5. MIS - Management Information Systesm - Project Management (11+ videos) - LINK

3.6. MIS - Management Information Systems - 2016 - Explainations (18+ videos) - LINK

3.7. MIS - Start from 2014 (4+ videos) - LINK

3.8. MIS - Data center - Case Studies - 2016 - (5+ videos) - LINK

4. MIS - Test Banks. Quiz, Discussion Questions - free download

Managing Information Technology, 7th Edition, 2014, Carol V. Brown - free download link
Management Information Systems, 14th Edition, 2016, Kenneth C. Laudon (US PAPER VERSION) - free download link
Management Information Systems, 14th Edition, 2016, Kenneth C. Laudon (GLOBL EDITION) - free download link

5. MIS - Instructor Manual - free download

Management Information Systems, 14th Edition, 2016, Kenneth C. Laudon (US PAPER VERSION) - free download link
Management Information Systems, 14th Edition, 2016, Kenneth C. Laudon (GLOBL EDITION) - free download link

Good Luck and Success !

 

MBA Simulation Games 2017 - Excel file for Sales Forecast

EXCEL FILE

FOR SALES FORECAST

AND PRODUCTION

CALCULATION

NOW IT IS FREE !

DOWNLOAD HERE

Also

Free Personal Support for

ROUND 1

ROUND 2

Email: 

winmbasim@gmail.com

MBA Simulation Games 2018 - Ebook - All Winning Guides and Tips

THE E-BOOK

IS NOW FREE

ALL WINNING GUIDES AND TIPS

WIN ALL 8 ROUNDS

Update 2018

New Stratetgies

Download here - LINK

And Free Personal Support

for Round 1 and Round 2

Email: 

winmbasim@gmail.com