21
Wed, Nov
0 New Articles

MIS 2017 - Laudon 15th Edition - Test Bank - Quiz and Answers - Chapter 5

MBA MIS - Management Information Systems

MBA - MIS - Management Information Systems - Case Study Guides and Test Banks

Management Information Systems, 15e (Laudon)

Chapter 5   IT Infrastructure and Emerging Technologies

1) Which type of infrastructure service provides data, voice and video connectivity to employees, customers, and suppliers?

  1. A) Networking
  2. B) Telephone
  3. C) VOIP
  4. D) Telecommunications
  5. E) Data management

Answer:  D

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

 

2) Which of the following is not an IT infrastructure service component?

  1. A) Operating system software
  2. B) Computing platforms to provide a coherent digital environment
  3. C) Physical facilities management to manage the facilities housing physical components
  4. D) IT management services to plan and develop the infrastructure and provide project management
  5. E) IT education services that provide training to employees

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

 

3) Specifications that establish the compatibility of products and the ability to communicate in a network are called:

  1. A) network standards.
  2. B) telecommunications standards.
  3. C) technology standards.
  4. D) Internet standards.
  5. E) compatibility standards.

Answer:  C

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

4) Which of the following is a leading networking hardware provider?

  1. A) Dell
  2. B) Intel
  3. C) Seagate
  4. D) IBM
  5. E) Cisco

Answer:  E

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-2: What are the components of IT infrastructure?

 

5) Software that manages the resources of the computer is called:

  1. A) operating system software.
  2. B) application software.
  3. C) data management software.
  4. D) network software.
  5. E) web services software.

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-2: What are the components of IT infrastructure?

 

6) A SAN is a ________ network.

  1. A) server area
  2. B) storage area
  3. C) scalable architecture
  4. D) service-oriented architecture
  5. E) software arrangement

Answer:  B

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-2: What are the components of IT infrastructure?

 

 

7) Which of the following is an example of a legacy system?

  1. A) Transaction processing system running on a mainframe.
  2. B) Scalable grid computing system
  3. C) Web services running on a cloud computing platform
  4. D) MDM software
  5. E) Quantum computing system

Answer:  A

Difficulty: 3: Challenging   

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-2: What are the components of IT infrastructure?

8) Which of the following is not an example of a wearable computing device?

  1. A) Smartwatch
  2. B) Smart glasses
  3. C) Smartphones
  4. D) Activity trackers
  5. E) Smart ID badges

Answer:  C

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-2: What are the components of IT infrastructure?

 

9) A(n)________ server is used to communicate between a web server and an organization's back-end systems.

  1. A) public server
  2. B) private server
  3. C) legacy server
  4. D) application server
  5. E) blade server

Answer:  D

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

 

10) ________ are computers consisting of a circuit board with processors, memory, and network connections that are stored in racks.

  1. A) Mainframes
  2. B) Rack servers
  3. C) Cloud servers
  4. D) Hybrid servers
  5. E) Blade servers

Answer:  E

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-2: What are the components of IT infrastructure?

 

11) Client/server computing is a primary example of centralized processing.

Answer:  FALSE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

12) In N-tier computing, significant parts of website content, logic, and processing are performed by different servers.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

 

13) Application server software is responsible for locating and managing stored web pages.

Answer:  FALSE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

 

14) IT infrastructure consists of only those physical computing devices required to operate the enterprise.

Answer:  FALSE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

 

15) An application server may reside on the same computer as a web server or on its own dedicated computer.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

 

16) The operating system is used to manage the computer's activities.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-2: What are the components of IT infrastructure?

 

17) SANs maintain a series of servers and provide fee-paying subscribers with space to maintain their websites.

Answer:  FALSE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-2: What are the components of IT infrastructure?

18) List and describe four services that comprise IT infrastructure, beyond physical devices and software applications.

Answer:  The service components of IT infrastructure include:

  • Telecommunications services that provide data, voice, and video connectivity.
  • Data management services to store, manage, and analyze data.
  • Application software services that provide enterprise-wide capabilities.
  • Physical facilities management services, to develop and manage physical installations of technology.
  • IT standards services that establish and monitor the firm's policies.
  • IT education services that provide training in use of the systems.
  • IT research and development services that research potential projects, products, and investments.

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

 

19) Place the following eras of IT infrastructure evolution in order, from earliest to most recent: 1. Cloud Computing Era; 2. Client/Server; 3. Enterprise Era; 4. Personal Computer; and 5. Mainframe and Minicomputer.

  1. A) 5, 2, 3, 4, 1
  2. B) 5, 4, 2, 3, 1
  3. C) 4, 5, 2, 3, 1
  4. D) 5, 4, 2, 1, 3
  5. E) 4, 5, 3, 2, 1

Answer:  B

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

 

20) The introduction of the minicomputer:

  1. A) allowed computers to be customized to the specific needs of departments or business units.
  2. B) strengthened centralized computing.
  3. C) offered new, powerful machines at higher prices than mainframes.
  4. D) represented the rise of Microsoft.
  5. E) was dominated by IBM.

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

21) A client computer networked to a server computer, with processing split between the two types of computers, is called a(n):

  1. A) service-oriented architecture.
  2. B) on-demand architecture.
  3. C) multi-tiered client/server architecture.
  4. D) two-tiered client/server architecture.
  5. E) divided architecture.

Answer:  D

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

 

22) In a multi-tiered network:

  1. A) the work of the entire network is centralized.
  2. B) the work of the entire network is balanced over several levels of servers.
  3. C) processing is split between clients and servers.
  4. D) processing is handled by multiple, geographically-remote clients.
  5. E) processing is located in the cloud.

Answer:  B

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

 

23) Interpretations of Moore's law assert that:

  1. A) computing power will eventually level off.
  2. B) transistors decrease in size 50% every two years.
  3. C) data storage costs decrease by 50% every 18 months.
  4. D) PCs decrease in market share by 9% every 5 years.
  5. E) computing power doubles every 18 months.

Answer:  E

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution??

 

24) Today's nanotechnology-produced computer transistors are roughly equivalent in size to:

  1. A) the width of a fingernail.
  2. B) a human hair.
  3. C) a virus.
  4. D) an atom.
  5. E) a grain of sand.

Answer:  C

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Reflective thinking

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

25) ZipRealty, which combines Google Maps with real estate data, is an example of:

  1. A) cloud computing.
  2. B) SOA.
  3. C) a widget.
  4. D) a mashup.
  5. E) a web service.

Answer:  D

Difficulty: 2: Moderate

LO:  5-4: What are the current computer software platforms and trends?

 

26) Which of the following is a multitasking, multi-user, operating system developed by Bell Laboratories that operates on a wide variety of computing platforms?

  1. A) Unix
  2. B) Linux
  3. C) OS X
  4. D) COBOL
  5. E) DOS

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

 

27) Which of the following is the network standard for connecting desktop computers into local area networks that enabled the widespread adoption of client/server computing and local area networks and further stimulated the adoption of personal computers?

  1. A) TCP/IP
  2. B) COBOL
  3. C) Ethernet
  4. D) ASCII
  5. E) Linux

Answer:  C

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

28) The development of TCP/IP occurred during the ________ era.

  1. A) cloud and mobile computing
  2. B) general-purpose mainframe and minicomputer
  3. C) client/server era
  4. D) personal computer
  5. E) enterprise computing

Answer:  E

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

 

29) Which of the following became the standard PC in the Personal Computer Era?

  1. A) Wintel PC
  2. B) DOS PC
  3. C) MITS PC
  4. D) Altair
  5. E) Apple II

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

 

30) ________ uses individual atoms and molecules to create computer chips and other devices.

  1. A) Virtualization
  2. B) Nanotechnology
  3. C) Quantum computing
  4. D) A minicomputer
  5. E) On-demand computing

Answer:  B

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

31) ________ states that the value or power of a network grows exponentially as a function of the number of network members.

  1. A) Metcalfe's Law
  2. B) Moore's Law
  3. C) Law of scalability
  4. D) Law of outsourcing
  5. E) Law of networks

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

 

32) ________ interfaces allow users to employ one or more fingers to manipulate objects on a screen without a mouse or keyboard.

  1. A) Hypertouch
  2. B) Nanotech
  3. C) Multitouch
  4. D) Linux
  5. E) Scalable

Answer:  C

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-2: What are the components of IT infrastructure?

 

33) Enterprise infrastructure requires software that can link disparate applications and enable data to flow freely among different parts of the business.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

34) Explain why standards are so important in information technology. What standards have been important for the growth of Internet technologies?

Answer:  Standards are important because they result in different manufacturers creating products that can be used either with each other or to communicate with each other. For example, without standards, each light-bulb manufacturer would have to also create specific light-bulb sockets for use with their light bulbs. In the same way, computers and computer technology have been enabled through standards. Standards have allowed many different manufacturers to contribute to the same, standardized definitions of a technological application. For example, the ASCII data standards made it possible for computer machines from different manufacturers to exchange data, and standardized software languages have enabled programmers to write programs that can be used on different machines.

The standards that have been important for the growth of the Internet include TCP/IP, as a networking standard, and WWW standards for displaying information as web pages, including HTML.

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

 

35) Which of the following is not an example of the mobile digital platform?

  1. A) Tablets
  2. B) Kindle
  3. C) Cell phones
  4. D) CRM
  5. E) Apps

Answer:  D

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-3: What are the current trends in computer hardware platforms?

 

36) All of the following are current hardware platform trends except:

  1. A) green computing.
  2. B) virtualization.
  3. C) cloud computing.
  4. D) Unix.
  5. E) quantum computing.

Answer:  D

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-3: What are the current trends in computer hardware platforms?

37) The ability to be in multiple states at once, dramatically increasing processing power, is a hallmark of:

  1. A) co-location.
  2. B) edge computing.
  3. C) grid computing.
  4. D) utility computing.
  5. E) quantum computing.

Answer:  E

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-3: What are the current trends in computer hardware platforms?

 

38) Which of the following is a recent addition to the mobile digital platform?

  1. A) Quantum computing devices
  2. B) Wearable computing devices
  3. C) Cloud computing devices
  4. D) Grid computing devices
  5. E) Green computing devices

Answer:  B

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  5-3: What are the current trends in computer hardware platforms?

 

39) At what percent of capacity do most servers operate?

  1. A) 100%
  2. B) 80-90%
  3. C) approximately 70 percent
  4. D) 40-50%
  5. E) 15-20%

Answer:  E

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-3: What are the current trends in computer hardware platforms?

40) Which of the following enables a single physical resource (such as a server or a storage device) to appear to the user as multiple logical resources?

  1. A) Cloud computing
  2. B) Autonomic computing
  3. C) Virtualization
  4. D) Multicore processing
  5. E) Ubiquitous computing

Answer:  C

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-3: What are the current trends in computer hardware platforms?

 

41) Which of the following types of computing involves purchasing computing power from a remote provider and paying only for the computing power used?

  1. A) On-demand
  2. B) Grid
  3. C) Edge
  4. D) Autonomic
  5. E) Quantum

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-3: What are the current trends in computer hardware platforms?

 

42) All of the following are cloud computing services except:

  1. A) infrastructure as a service.
  2. B) platform as a service.
  3. C) software as a service.
  4. D) on-demand computing.
  5. E) virtualization as a service.

Answer:  E

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  5-3: What are the current trends in computer hardware platforms?

43) Firms that allow employees to use their own devices are embracing which of the following?

  1. A) Wearable computing
  2. B) Mobile consolidation
  3. C) Cloud computing
  4. D) BYOD
  5. E) Self computing

Answer:  D

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-3: What are the current trends in computer hardware platforms?

 

44) The marketplace for computer hardware:

  1. A) has become increasingly concentrated in top firms.
  2. B) has expanded to include a wide variety of start-up and mobile-computing firms.
  3. C) has moved significantly to Asian firms.
  4. D) has been decimated by mobile and cloud computing.
  5. E) has begun moving away from blade servers.

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-3: What are the current trends in computer hardware platforms?

 

45) Which of the following is the most popular mobile operating system?

  1. A) Linux
  2. B) Android
  3. C) Chrome OS
  4. D) iOS
  5. E) Unix

Answer:  B

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  5-3: What are the current trends in computer hardware platforms?

 

46) Which of the following is not one of the NIST defined characteristics of cloud computing?

  1. A) Ubiquitous network access
  2. B) Location-independent resource pooling
  3. C) On-demand self service
  4. D) Measured service
  5. E) Reduced elasticity

Answer:  E

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-3: What are the current trends in computer hardware platforms?

47)Which of the following is not an example of the consumerization of IT?

  1. A) Google Apps
  2. B) Dropbox
  3. C) Facebook
  4. D) Gmail
  5. E) Amazon Web Services

Answer:  E

Difficulty: 3: Challenging   

AACSB:  Information Technology

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-3: What are the current trends in computer hardware platforms?

 

48) A(n) ________ is an integrated circuit to which two or more processors have been attached for enhanced performance and reduced power consumption.

  1. A) multicore processor
  2. B) legacy processor
  3. C) scalable processor
  4. D) aggregate circuit
  5. E) green circuit

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-3: What are the current trends in computer hardware platforms?

 

49) In green computing, reducing computer power consumption is a top priority.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-3: What are the current trends in computer hardware platforms?

 

50) Quantum computing is implemented primarily with enterprise or ISP servers.

Answer:  FALSE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-3: What are the current trends in computer hardware platforms?

51) Distinguish between cloud computing, green computing, and quantum computing.

Answer:  In cloud computing, technology services are provided over a network, primarily the Internet. These may be infrastructure services, such as storage or networking, or platform services, such as IBM's application development and test service, or software services, such as salesforce.com. Green computing refers to practices and technologies for designing computer equipment to minimize impact on the environment. Quantum computing refers to emerging technology that uses the principles of quantum physics to dramatically boost computer processing power.

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  5-3: What are the current trends in computer hardware platforms?

 

52) An ad-hoc group of oceanographers needs to set up a system to analyze massive amounts of data on ocean temperatures. The technology and hardware for gathering the data and transmitting the data to a central computer is in place. What additional hardware might they need? What techniques might they use to make their research more efficient and lower costs?

Answer:  To store their data they may want to use a SAN. To process their data, they will need a supercomputer. To lower costs, they could look at on-demand computing as well as virtualization and implementing multicore processors.

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  5-3: What are the current trends in computer hardware platforms?

 

53) What are the drawbacks of cloud computing? Do you think these ever outweigh the benefits, and if so, in what cases?

Answer:  Students should be able to identify at least two drawbacks. Drawbacks include:

  1. placing data storage and control in another firm's hands,
  2. security risks in having critical systems and data entrusted to a firm that does business with other firms,
  3. loss of business capability if cloud infrastructures malfunction,
  4. dependence on cloud computing provider and switching costs. Student answers regarding the relative weight will vary, an example is: The disadvantages of cloud computing outweigh the advantages, except if any data lost is irreplaceable or creates harm to others. For example, a database of financial information should remain the responsibility of the original firm so that they can be held accountable.

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  5-3: What are the current trends in computer hardware platforms?

54) Which type of software is created and updated by a worldwide community of programmers and available for free?

  1. A) Software packages
  2. B) Mashups

C Outsourced

  1. D) Open source
  2. E) Closed source

Answer:  D

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-4: What are the current computer software platforms and trends?

 

55) Which of the following is not one of the current software platform trends?

  1. A) Web services and service-oriented architecture
  2. B) Open-source software
  3. C) HTML5
  4. D) Software outsourcing
  5. E) Multicore processors

Answer:  E

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  5-4: What are the current computer software platforms and trends?

 

56) Linux is:

  1. A) primarily concerned with the tasks of end users.
  2. B) designed for specific machines and specific microprocessors.
  3. C) an example of open-source software.
  4. D) especially useful for processing numeric data.
  5. E) poorly suited to power fast computers.

Answer:  C

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-4: What are the current trends in computer software platforms?

 

57) Which of the following statements about Linux is not true?

  1. A) It plays a major role in the back office running local area networks.
  2. B) It is available in free versions downloadable from the Internet.
  3. C) It has garnered 20 percent of the server operating system market.
  4. D) Linux applications are embedded in cell phones, smartphones, netbooks, and other handheld devices.
  5. E) Linux works on all the major hardware platforms.

Answer:  C

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-4: What are the current computer software platforms and trends?

58) Running a Java program on a computer requires:

  1. A) a Java Virtual Machine to be installed on that computer.
  2. B) a Java Virtual Machine to be installed on the server hosting the Java applet.
  3. C) a miniature program to be downloaded to the user's computer.
  4. D) no specialized software, as Java is platform-independent.
  5. E) the Mozilla Firefox browser and no other browsers.

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-4: What are the current trends in computer software platforms?

 

59) A software program with a graphical user interface for displaying web pages and for accessing the web and other Internet resources is called a web:

  1. A) service.
  2. B) client.
  3. C) browser.
  4. D) app.
  5. E) beacon.

Answer:  C

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-4: What are the current computer software platforms and trends?

 

60) Sets of loosely coupled software components that exchange information with each other using standard web communication standards and languages are referred to as:

  1. A) web services.
  2. B) EAI software.
  3. C) SOA.
  4. D) SOAP.
  5. E) SaaS.

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-4: What are the current computer software platforms and trends?

 

61) Which of the following is the foundation technology for web services?

  1. A) XML
  2. B) HTML
  3. C) SOAP
  4. D) UDDI
  5. E) SCSI

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-4: What are the current computer software platforms and trends?

62) Which of the following refers to a set of self-contained services that communicate with each other to create a working software application?

  1. A) Web services
  2. B) EAI software
  3. C) SOA
  4. D) SOAP
  5. E) Prepackaged software Answer: C

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-4: What are the current computer software platforms and trends?

 

63) Prewritten, commercially available sets of software programs that eliminate the need for a firm to write its own software programs for certain functions, are referred to as:

  1. A) software packages.
  2. B) mashups.
  3. C) outsourced software.
  4. D) open-source software.
  5. E) service level agreements.

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-4: What are the current computer software platforms and trends?

 

64) ________ are created by combining and customizing components from different online software applications.

  1. A) Apps
  2. B) Web browsers
  3. C) SaaS
  4. D) Web services
  5. E) Mashups

Answer:  E

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-4: What are the current computer software platforms and trends?

65) The practice of contracting custom software development to an outside firm is commonly referred to as:

  1. A) outsourcing.
  2. B) scaling.
  3. C) service-oriented architecture.
  4. D) application integration.
  5. E) utility computing.

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-4: What are the current computer software platforms and trends?

 

66) A formal contract between customers and their service providers that outlines the specific responsibilities of the service provider and to the customer is called a(n):

  1. A) SOA.
  2. B) SLA.
  3. C) TCO.
  4. D) RFQ.
  5. E) SaaS.

Answer:  B

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-4: What are the current computer software platforms and trends?

 

67) SaaS refers to:

  1. A) supplying online access over networks to storage devices and storage area network technology.
  2. B) managing combinations of applications, networks, systems, storage, and security as well as providing Web site and systems performance monitoring to subscribers over the Internet.
  3. C) self-contained services that communicate with each other to create a working software application.
  4. D) easy-to-use software tools for displaying Web pages.
  5. E) hosting and managing access to software applications delivered over the Internet to clients on a subscription basis.

Answer:  E

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-4: What are the current computer software platforms and trends?

68) ________ provides a standard format for data exchange, enabling web services to pass data from one process to another.

  1. A) HTML
  2. B) HTML5
  3. C) Java
  4. D) Chrome OS
  5. E) XML

Answer:  E

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-4: What are the current computer software platforms and trends?

 

69) Which of the following involves practices and technologies to minimize the environmental effects of manufacturing and managing computing devices?

  1. A) Capacity planning
  2. B) Cloud computing
  3. C) Green computing
  4. D) Utility computing
  5. E) On-demand computing

Answer:  C

Difficulty: 1: Easy AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-3: What are the current trends in computer hardware platforms?

 

70) The decision to purchase your own IT assets or rent them from external providers is also referred to as the rent-versus-buy decision.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-4: What are the current computer software platforms and trends?

 

71) It is much easier to eliminate a cloud service than to remove functionality from a company’s core internal systems.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

 

72) Java software is designed to run on any computing device, regardless of the specific microprocessor or operating system it uses.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-4: What are the current computer software platforms and trends?

73) Web services can exchange information between two different systems only if the operating systems and programming languages upon which the systems are based are identical.

Answer:  FALSE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-4: What are the current trends in computer software platforms?

 

74) Whereas HTML is limited to describing how data should be presented in the form of Web pages, XML can perform presentation, communication, and data storage tasks.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-4: What are the current computer software platforms and trends?

 

75) Hypertext markup language specifies how text, graphics, video, and sound are placed on a web page.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-4: What are the current computer software platforms and trends?

 

76) A service-oriented architecture is set of self-contained services that communicate with each other to create a working software application.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-4: What are the current computer software platforms and trends?

 

77) Today, many business firms continue to operate legacy systems because they meet a business need and would be costly to replace.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-4: What are the current computer software platforms and trends?

78) Briefly explain why corporations are increasingly interested in using Unix or Linux for their operating systems.

Answer:  Linux is an inexpensive and robust open-source relative of Unix. Unix and Linux constitute the backbone of corporate infrastructure throughout much of the world because they are scalable, reliable, and much less expensive than mainframe operating systems. They can also run on many different types of processors. The major providers of Unix operating systems are IBM, HP, and Sun with slightly different and partially incompatible versions.

Although Windows continues to dominate the client marketplace, many corporations have begun to explore Linux as a low-cost desktop operating system provided by commercial vendors such as RedHat Linux and Linux-based desktop productivity suites such as Sun's StarOffice. Linux is also available in free versions downloadable from the Internet as open-source software. The rise of open-source software, particularly Linux and the applications it supports at the client and server level, has profound implications for corporate software platforms: cost, reduction, reliability and resilience, and integration, because Linux works on all the major hardware platforms from mainframes to servers to clients. Linux has the potential to break Microsoft's monopoly on the desktop. Sun's StarOffice has an inexpensive Linux-based version that competes with Microsoft's Office productivity suite.

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  5-4: What are the current computer software platforms and trends?

79) Identify and describe five or more of the current trends in contemporary software platforms.

Answer: 

  1. Growing use of Linux and open-source software—Open-source software is produced and maintained by a global community of programmers and is downloadable for free. Linux is a powerful, resilient open-source operating system that can run on multiple hardware platforms and is used widely to run Web servers.
  2. HTML5—This is the next evolution of HTML which simplifies embedding multimedia, rich media, and animation in the browser.
  3. Cloud-based services—In cloud-based services and software, users rent applications or storage space from online providers rather than running these applications or themselves or using local storage.
  4. Web services and service-oriented architecture—Web services are loosely coupled software components based on open web standards that are not product-specific and can work with any application software and operating system. They can be used as components of Web-based applications linking the systems of two different organizations or to link disparate systems of a single company.
  5. Software outsourcing—Companies are purchasing their new software applications from outside sources, including application software packages, by outsourcing custom application development to an external vendor (that may be offshore), or by renting software services from an application service provider.
  6. Cloud-based services—Companies are leasing infrastructure, hardware, and software from vendors, paying on a subscription or per-transaction basis.
  7. Mashups and apps—Mashups are programs created by combining two or more existing Internet applications. Apps are small programs developed for mobiles and handhelds, turning them into more robust computing tools.

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  5-4: What are the current computer software platforms and trends?

 

80) Which of the following factors does not help explain why computing resources today are even more available than in previous decades?

  1. A) Network economics
  2. B) Law of mass digital storage
  3. C) Moore's law
  4. D) Declining communications costs and the Internet
  5. E) Widespread rejection of technology standards

Answer:  E

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-5: What are the challenges of managing IT infrastructure and management solutions?

81) Which of the following refers to the ability of a computer, product, or system to expand to serve a larger number of users without breaking down?

  1. A) Modality
  2. B) Scalability
  3. C) Expandability
  4. D) Disintermediation
  5. E) Customizability

Answer:  B

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-5: What are the challenges of managing IT infrastructure and management solutions?

 

82) Hardware and software acquisition costs account for about ________ percent of TCO.

  1. A) 20
  2. B) 40
  3. C) 50
  4. D) 75
  5. E) 90

Answer:  A

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-5: What are the challenges of managing IT infrastructure and management solutions?

 

83) Which model can be used to analyze the direct and indirect costs to help firms determine the actual cost of specific technology implementations?

  1. A) Supply and demand
  2. B) Return on investment
  3. C) Breakeven point
  4. D) Cost-benefit analysis
  5. E) Total cost of ownership

Answer:  E

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-5: What are the challenges of managing IT infrastructure and management solutions?

 

84) How would you determine the market demand for your firm's IT services?

  1. A) Perform a TCO analysis.
  2. B) Benchmark your services.
  3. C) Hold focus groups to assess your services.
  4. D) Analyze sales returns on key investments.
  5. E) Perform a stress test.

Answer:  C

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-5: What are the challenges of managing IT infrastructure and management solutions?

85) Which of the following is not one of the main six factors to consider when evaluating how much your firm should spend on IT infrastructure?

  1. A) Your firm's business strategy
  2. B) The IT investments made by competitor firms
  3. C) Market demand for your firm's services
  4. D) Your firm's organizational culture
  5. E) Information technology assessment

Answer:  D

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-5: What are the challenges of managing IT infrastructure and management solutions?

 

86) Scalability refers to the ability of a computer, product, or system to expand to serve a large number of users without breaking down.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-5: What are the challenges of managing IT infrastructure and management solutions?

 

87) TCO refers to the original cost of purchased technology: both hardware and software.

Answer:  FALSE

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-5: What are the challenges of managing IT infrastructure and management solutions?

 

88) What is scalability? Why is it essential to the success of the modern business firm?

Answer:  Scalability is the ability of the computer, product, or system to expand to survey larger numbers of users without breaking down. It is important because as firms grow, they can quickly outgrow their infrastructure. As firms shrink, they can get stuck with excessive infrastructure purchased in better times. Any modern company must be able to make plans for the future, even though that future may be different than what was expected. Computer equipment is expensive, though dropping in price, and budgets must be planned to allow for new purchases, upgrades, and training. It is generally assumed that a successful company will need more computer capacity for more people as it follows a path to continued success.

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  5-5: What are the challenges of managing IT infrastructure and management solutions?

89) A small design agency you are consulting for will be creating client websites and wants to purchase a web server so they can host the sites themselves. How will you advise them on this purchase?

Answer:  They need to understand total cost of ownership: the costs will go beyond the cost of the server, but they will also need to purchase the server software and any application software they will be using. They will also need someone in their IT department to manage and maintain the computers. They will also incur facilities costs for running the computer. They need to have a backup plan should the server fail. The design agency will need to add up all the potential costs and risks. Additionally, they need to prepare for their plan if they need more servers. Will they eventually have to run and maintain their own server farm? What if one of their clients' sites is more popular than anticipated and the server has difficulty handling the load? How quickly can they add servers or processing power? The company should look at colocation, Web hosting services, and ASPs to see if their needs will be better met this way.

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  5-5: What are the challenges of managing IT infrastructure and management solutions?

 

90) You are starting a market research company with a single business partner and are planning the hardware and software need for the two of you. Which factors should play into your decision of how much to spend on these investments?

Answer:  Using the competitive forces model for IT infrastructure investment, the most relevant factors in this decision are:

  • The firm's business strategy. What capabilities will we want to have over the next five years?
  • Alignment of IT strategy. How does our IT strategy match up with the business plan?
  • IT assessment. What are the current technology levels for the services we are offering and our business type? We would probably not need to be at the bleeding edge, but not behind the times either.
  • Competitor firm services. What technology-enabled capabilities do our competitors have? We would want to match services with our competitors.
  • Competitor firm IT investments. How much are competitor firms investing in their technology?

Because this is a startup, one other factor may not play such a large role: that of market demand for services. However, finding out the market demand for competitor's services may uncover ways that this new company could have a competitive advantage.

Difficulty:  3: Challenging

AACSB:  Analytical thinking

LO:  5-5: What are the challenges of managing IT infrastructure and management solutions?

91) What are the components that must be considered in a TCO analysis?

Answer:  TCO cost components include hardware acquisition, which includes the purchase price of computer hardware equipment, including computers, terminals, storage, and printers; software acquisition, which includes the purchase or license of software for each user; installation, which includes the cost to install computers and software; training, which includes the cost to provide training to information systems specialists and end users; support, which includes the cost to provide ongoing technical support; maintenance, which includes the cost to upgrade hardware and software; infrastructure, which includes the cost to acquire, maintain, and support related infrastructure, such as networks and specialized equipment; downtown, which includes the cost of lost productivity if hardware or software failures cost the system to be unavailable; and space and energy, such as real estate and utility costs.

Difficulty: 3: Challenging   

AACSB:  Application of knowledge; Written and oral communication

LO: 5-5: What are the challenges of managing IT infrastructure and management solutions?

92) What are the essential characteristics of cloud computing?

Answer:  As defined by the U.S. National Institute of Standards and Technology, cloud computing is characterized by on-demand self-service, ubiquitous network access, location-independent resource pooling, rapid elasticity, and measured service. On-demand self-service means that consumers can use server time and network storage as they need it on their own. Ubiquitous network refers to the ability to access cloud resources across all devices and platforms, including mobile. Location independent resource pooling describes the ability to allocate resources to any part of the world without a dip in service quality. Rapid elasticity is the capacity for resources to be increased or decreased as needed to meet demand. Lastly, measured service refers to the payment technique whereby users are charged based on the resources they use, as opposed to monthly or yearly rates.

Difficulty: 3: Challenging   

AACSB:  Information technology; Written and oral communication

LO: 5-3: What are the current trends in computer hardware platforms?

93) Define outsourcing and explain some of the computing tasks that are well suited to outsourcing.

Answer:  Outsourcing is the shift of IT infrastructure and systems development to external vendors. This is a good option for companies without the resources or technical capability to perform certain computing tasks. Tasks well suited to outsourcing include Web site hosting, Web design, development of custom software, and software maintenance. More basic tasks such as data entry and call center operation is often outsources as well. Outsourcing often requires firms to enter into a service level agreement (SLA) that defines the specific responsibilities of the service provider.

Difficulty: 3: Challenging   

AACSB:  Information technology; Written and oral communication

LO:  5-4: What are the current computer software platforms and trends?

 

94) Have mainframes disappeared?

Answer: Mainframes have not disappeared. They continue to be used to reliably and securely handle huge volumes of transactions, for analyzing very large quantities of data, and for handling large workloads in cloud computing centers. The mainframe is still the digital workhorse for banking and telecommunications networks that are often running software programs that are older and require a specific hardware platform. Currently, mainframes process 30 billion business transactions per day, and 80 percent of the world’s corporate data also originates on the mainframe

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

 

95) What is virtualization and how and why is it used?

Answer: Virtualization is the process of presenting a set of computing resources (such as computing power or data storage) so that they can all be accessed in ways that are not restricted by physical configuration or geographic location. Virtualization enables a single physical resource (such as a server or a storage device) to appear to the user as multiple logical resources. For example, a server or mainframe can be configured to run many instances of an operating system (or different operating systems) so that it acts like many different machines. Each virtual server “looks” like a real physical server to software programs, and multiple virtual servers can run in parallel on a single machine. Server virtualization is a common method of reducing technology costs by providing the ability to host multiple systems on a single physical machine. Most servers run at just 15 to 20 percent of capacity, and virtualization can boost utilization server utilization rates to 70 percent or higher. Higher utilization rates translate into fewer computers required to process the same amount of work, reduced data center space to house machines, and lower energy usage. Virtualization also facilitates centralization and consolidation of hardware administration. Virtualization also enables multiple physical resources (such as storage devices or servers) to appear as a single logical resource, as in software-defined storage (SDS), which separates the software for managing data storage from storage hardware. Using software, firms can pool and arrange multiple storage infrastructure resources and efficiently allocate them to meet specific application needs. SDS enables firms to replace expensive storage hardware with lower-cost commodity hardware and cloud storage hardware. There is less under- or over-utilization of storage resources.

Difficulty: 3: Challenging

AACSB:  Information technology; Written and oral communication

LO: 5-3: What are the current trends in computer hardware platforms?

96) In financial services firms, investments in IT infrastructure represent more than half of all capital invested.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

 

97) Microsoft is the market leader in client/server networking.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

 

98) Cloud computing is the fastest growing form of computing.

Answer:  TRUE

Difficulty:  1: Easy

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

 

99) Exponential growth in the number of transistors and the power of processors is expected to consider for the foreseeable future.

Answer:  FALSE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO: 5-1: What is IT infrastructure and what are the stages and drivers of IT infrastructure evolution?

 

100) Quantum computing is not yet available to the general public.

Answer:  FALSE

Difficulty:  2: Moderate

AACSB:  Information technology

LO:  5-3: What are the current trends in computer hardware platforms?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


------
Management Information Systems,
Popular MIS cases,
MIS,
Lectures,
Case study,
MIS Case study,
MIS Lectures,
MBA MIS course,
Management Information Systems lectures,
MIS lectures,
What is Management Information Systems,
Understanding Management Information System,
Overview of Management Information Systems,
MIS Movies,
business intelligence,
SCM, CRM, ERP,
building information systems,
clouds,
knowledge management,
IS development,
e-government,
Industry 4.0,
mobile commerce,
toptenmba,
------

local commerce,
social commerce,
emarketing,
has gone Google,
digital marketing,
laudon,
what is electronic commerce,
overview of ecommerce,
ecommerce lectures,
ecommerce case study,
IT Project management,
Agile methodology,
Waterfall,
IS Management,
IS Security,
Social media,
Managing Global Systems,
Managing IT Projects,

------

 

WWW.TOP20MBA.COM

Free Online MBA Resources

MIS - MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS - COLLECTION 2017

1. MIS Ebooks - free download

Managing Information Technology, 7th Edition, 2014, Carol V. Brown - free download link 
Management Information Systems, 12th Edition, 2012, Kenneth C. Laudon - free download link
Management Information Systems, 13th Edition, 2014, Kenneth C. Laudon - free download link
Management Information Systems, 14th Edition, 2016, Kenneth C. Laudon (US PAPER VERSION) - free download link
Management Information Systems, 14th Edition, 2016, Kenneth C. Laudon (GLOBL EDITION) - free download link

2. MIS Slides PPT - free download

Managing Information Technology, 7th Edition, 2014, Carol V. Brown - free download link
Management Information Systems, 13th Edition, 2014, Kenneth C. Laudon - free download link
Management Information Systems, 14th Edition, 2016, Kenneth C. Laudon (US PAPER VERSION) - free download link

3. MIS - Video case study and questions, guides and answers

3.1. MIS lectures, Case study, Videos (97+ videos) - LINK

3.2. Management Information Systems - MIS Movies (22+ videos) - LINK

3.3. Management Information Systems - Case Studies (12 + videos) - LINK

3.4. MIS 2016 - Management Information Systems - Case Studies and Lectures (38+ videos)  - LINK

3.5. MIS - Management Information Systesm - Project Management (11+ videos) - LINK

3.6. MIS - Management Information Systems - 2016 - Explainations (18+ videos) - LINK

3.7. MIS - Start from 2014 (4+ videos) - LINK

3.8. MIS - Data center - Case Studies - 2016 - (5+ videos) - LINK

4. MIS - Test Banks. Quiz, Discussion Questions - free download

Managing Information Technology, 7th Edition, 2014, Carol V. Brown - free download link
Management Information Systems, 14th Edition, 2016, Kenneth C. Laudon (US PAPER VERSION) - free download link
Management Information Systems, 14th Edition, 2016, Kenneth C. Laudon (GLOBL EDITION) - free download link

5. MIS - Instructor Manual - free download

Management Information Systems, 14th Edition, 2016, Kenneth C. Laudon (US PAPER VERSION) - free download link
Management Information Systems, 14th Edition, 2016, Kenneth C. Laudon (GLOBL EDITION) - free download link

Good Luck and Success !

4. MIS - Test Banks. Quiz, Discussion Questions - free download

Managing Information Technology, 7th Edition, 2014, Carol V. Brown - free download link
Management Information Systems, 14th Edition, 2016, Kenneth C. Laudon (US PAPER VERSION) - free download link
Management Information Systems, 14th Edition, 2016, Kenneth C. Laudon (GLOBL EDITION) - free download link

5. MIS - Instructor Manual - free download

Management Information Systems, 14th Edition, 2016, Kenneth C. Laudon (US PAPER VERSION) - free download link
Management Information Systems, 14th Edition, 2016, Kenneth C. Laudon (GLOBL EDITION) - free download link

Good Luck and Success !

Any inquiry email to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

 

MBA Simulation Games 2017 - Excel file for Sales Forecast

EXCEL FILE

FOR SALES FORECAST

AND PRODUCTION

CALCULATION

NOW IT IS FREE !

DOWNLOAD HERE

Also

Free Personal Support for

ROUND 1

ROUND 2

Email: 

winmbasim@gmail.com

MBA Simulation Games 2018 - Ebook - All Winning Guides and Tips

THE E-BOOK

IS NOW FREE

ALL WINNING GUIDES AND TIPS

WIN ALL 8 ROUNDS

Update 2018

New Stratetgies

Download here - LINK

And Free Personal Support

for Round 1 and Round 2

Email: 

winmbasim@gmail.com